2005 Law Day Art & Essay Contest Winners

Contest asks students to consider American jury system

The Tennessee Bar Assocation Young Lawyers Division (TBA YLD) has announced the winners of the 2005 Tennessee Law Day Art and Essay Competitions.

Each May, in conjunction with the national Law Day celebration, the YLD hosts an art and essay contest for students in the state. The contests are designed to give young people the opportunity to express their ideas about living in a society that is governed by the rule of law, and achieve statewide recognition for their work.

The theme is set each year by the American Bar Association, which partners with state and local legal organizations that hold programs and events around the country to mark Law Day. The purpose of celebrating Law Day is two-fold: (1) to instill in students an appreciation for the law and foster a greater understanding of the American judicial system, and (2) provide an opportunity for attorneys to serve their local communities.

The theme of this year’s contest was "The American Jury: We the People in Action." Trial by jury is a concept that dates back to the founding of our nation and continues to serve as the basis of our legal system. Students were asked to consider the history and importance of having a trial by jury of one's peers, and depict those concepts in their artwork and essays.

Students received cash prizes for their winning entries and will have their work displayed at the TBA's annual convention in June.

Special thanks to Nashville lawyer Stacey Billingsley Cason and Chattanooga lawyer Alicia Brown Oliver who coordinated the competition. 

Essay Competition Winners


First Place

Samuel Benjamin Doty 
Unicoi County High School

Link to pdf of essay


Second Place

Catherine Fields
Girls Preparatory School
Link to pdf of essay

Third Place
Ashley Nicole Thayer
Anderson County High School
Honorable Mention
Marshall Bright
Girls Preparatory School

Art Competition Winners

First Place

Ray Tang
Merrol Hyde Magnet School, Hendersonville

Second Place

Callie Young
Westside Elementary School, Springfield

Third Place

Joe Bivens

Tellico Plains Elementary School, Tellico Plains


Honorable Mention

Dimitri Stevens
Southwest Elementary School, Macon


          | TBA Law Blog