2006 Law Day Art & Essay Contest Winners

Students explore separation, balance of government powers


The Tennessee Bar Assocation Young Lawyers Division (TBA YLD) has announced the winners of the 2006 Tennessee Law Day Art and Essay Competitions.
 
Each May, in conjunction with the national Law Day celebration, the YLD hosts an art and essay contest for students in the state. The contests are designed to give young people the opportunity to express their ideas about living in a society that is governed by the rule of law, and achieve statewide recognition for their work.
 
The theme is set each year by the American Bar Association, which partners with state and local legal organizations that hold programs and events around the country to mark Law Day. The purpose of celebrating Law Day is two-fold: (1) to instill in students an appreciation for the law and foster a greater understanding of the American judicial system, and (2) provide an opportunity for attorneys to serve their local communities.
 
The theme of this year's contest was "Liberty Under Law: Separate Branches, Balanced Powers." Students were asked to communicate how the nation's founding fathers balanced the concept of creating separate branches of government to protect liberty with the concept of creating equal branches to ensure cooperation for the common good.
 
Students receive cash prizes for their winning entries. Look for a display of winning entries at the TBA Convention in Gatlinburg this June.
 

The YLD would like to thank Knoxville lawyer Kelli Guinn with Howard & Howard in Chattanooga for serving as this year's Law Day Art and Essay Contest coordinator.
 


Essay Competition Winners

 

First Place
Catherine Fields

10th Grade

Girls Preparatory School

Chattanooga
link to PDF of essay

 

Second Place
William Henry Pickering III
11th Grade
McCallie School

Chattanooga

link to PDF of essay

 

Third Place

Vikas Biliyar
11th Grade

Martin Luther King Magnet

Nashville

link to PDF of essay


Art Competition Winners


First Place
Anderson Estes

4th Grade

Sequoyah Elementary, Knoxville

 


Second Place
Cayenne Cribb

3rd Grade

Eakin Elementary, Nashville
 


Third Place
Riley Campbell

4th Grade

Sequoyah Elementary, Knoxville

 

 

Honorable Mention

Gatlin Robertson
Robert E. Ellis Middle School, Hendersonville