2018 State & District Mock Trial Coordinators

 

 
Rob Sands, Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Dix & Associates PLLC
805 S. Church Street, Suite 18
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 494-4941

Kati Sanford Goodner, Vice Chair 
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Lewis, Thomason, King, Krieg & Waldrop, PC
P.O. Box 2425
Knoxville, TN 37901 
(865)546-4646

District 1
Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Dates: Feb. 17                                                    Washington County Courthouse, Jonesboro

Erin McArdle
First Judicial District, Office of the District Attorney
108 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 134
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423)753-5020
edmcardle@tndagc.org


Districts 2 & 3
District 2 Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Cocke, Fentress, Grainger, Jefferson, Scott, Sevier and Union 
District 3 County: Knox
Competition Dates: Feb. 24 & March 3
Knoxville City County Building

Sarah Watson
118 North Peters Road, Suite 260
Knoxville, TN 37923
(865) 333-8550
 

District 4
Counties: Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Loudon, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Polk, Rhea and Roane              Competition Dates: Feb. 24 & March 3                              Knoxville City County Building

 
Sarah Watson
118 North Peters Road, Suite 260
Knoxville, TN 37923
(865) 333-8550

District 5
County: 
Hamilton
Competition Dates: Feb. 22 & 23, 26, 27 & 28          Hamilton County Courts Building

Alexander McVeagh
General Sessions Court Judge
600 Market Street, Suite 203
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 209-7660

 

 

District 6
Counties: Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Jackson, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Van Buren, Warren and White
Competition Dates: No Competition

Tessa Lawson
410 East Spring Street, Suite H
Cookeville, TN 38501-3495
(931)372-1972
 

District 7
Counties: Cannon, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rutherford and Sequatchie
Competition Dates: Feb. 17                                    Rutherford County Judicial Building, Murfreesboro Town Square

 

Alex Jennings
Brunelle Conklin
131 N Church Street
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 896-7060
alex.jennings@brunelleconklin.com

 

District 8
Counties: Macon, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale and Wilson
Competition Date: March 2 & 3
Sumner County Courthouse, 100 Public Square, Gallatin

 
The Ralston Firm
150 West Main Street, Suite 301
Gallatin, TN 37066
(615) 590-4255
 

District 9
County: Davidson
Competition Dates: February 23 & 24. 
Davidson County Courthouse

Tara Sarosiek
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1600 Division Street, Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 244-2582
 
Casey Miller
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1600 Division Street, Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 244-2582
 
Eileen Forsythe
Cornelius & Collins
P.O. Box 190965
Nashville, TN 37219
(615) 244-1440
 

District 10
County: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson and Stewart
Competition Dates: March 2 & 3
Sumner County Courthouse, 100 Public Square, Gallatin

 
Paige Barbeauld
(931) 614-0390
 

 


District 11
Counties: Bedford, Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Perry, Wayne and Williamson
Competition Date: March 3
Williamson County Courthouse

Cara Lynn
Tisher & Wolaver, Free, Carter & Lynn
809 South Main Street
Columbia, TN 38401
(931) 388-8868
 
George D. Spanos 
Rogers, Kamm & Shea 
2205 State Street 
Nashville, TN 37203-1850 
615-320-0600 (Office) 
 

Districts 12 & 13
District 12 Counties: Benton, Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Obion and Weakley
District 13 Counties: Chester, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison and Tipton
Competition Date: Feb. 17.                                     Rutherford County Judicial Building, Murfreesboro Town Square   

 

Jesse Snider
Law Office of Edward Martindale
174 W. University Parkway
Jackson, TN 38305
(731) 660-1529
 
 

District 14
County: Shelby
Competition Dates: February 5 ,6, 7 & 8 and 12 & 13   Shelby County Courthouse                 

 

Alexander H. Park
Lewis Thomason
One Commerce Square, 29th Floor
40 South Main Street
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 525-8721
 
 
William Hackett
Morgan & Morgan
One Commerce Square, 29th Floor
40 South Main Street
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 333-1900
 
 

 

 


 

STAFF CONTACT

Stephanie Vonnahme
State Mock Trial Coordinator
Tennessee Bar Association
221 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 400
Nashville TN 37219
Phone: (615) 383-7421
Toll Free: (800) 899-6993
Fax: (615) 297-8058
svonnahme@tnbar.org

 

          | TBA Law Blog