2020 State & District Mock Trial Coordinators

 

 
Kati Sanford Goodner, Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Lewis, Thomason, King, Krieg & Waldrop, PC
P.O. Box 2425
Knoxville, TN 37901 
(865)546-4646
 

Zack Walden, Vice Chair 
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Eldridge & Blakney, P.C.
PO Box 418
Jacksboro, TN 37757
(423)563-7169

District 1
Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Dates: TBD                                                Washington County Courthouse, Jonesboro

Erin D. McArdle
First Judicial District, Office of the District Attorney
108 W. Jackson Blvd., Suite 134 
Jonesborough, TN 37659-0038
 (423)753-5020

Districts 2, 3, 4
District 2 Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Cocke, Fentress, Grainger, Jefferson, Scott, Sevier and Union 
District 3 County: Knox                                                            District 4 Counties: Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Loudon, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Polk, Rhea and Roane

Competition Dates: Competition will be held at the City County building on the 21st and 22nd. Then at the LMU Duncan School of Law on the 23rd.

February 22-23

Erica Green
 
 
 

District 5                                                          County: Hamilton                                                  Competition Dates: TBD

Alexander McVeagh
General Sessions Court Judge
600 Market Street, Suite 203
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 209-7660

 

 

District 6
Counties: Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Jackson, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Van Buren, Warren and White
Competition Dates: TBD

Tessa Lawson
410 East Spring Street, Suite H
Cookeville, TN 38501-3495
(931)372-1972
 

District 7
Counties: Cannon, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rutherford, Sequatchie, and Warren
Competition Dates: February 29 at the Rutherford County Judicial Center in Murfreesboro. Competition starts at 8:30 a.m.

Kelly Gray                                                                              Dix, Massey & Sands                                                            (615) 494-4941                                                                          kelly@dixmasseysands.com

                                                                          


District 8 & 10 
Counties: Macon, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale and Wilson
Competition Date: Thursday, March 5 and Friday, March 6
Gallatin Courthouse

Lindsey Ralston
Attorney 

District 9
County: Davidson
Competition Dates: February 21 & 22
Davidson County Courthouse

Eileen M. Evans, Esq.
Cornelius & Collins, LLP
Suite 1500, 511 Union Street
Nashville, TN  37219-0695
(615) 244-1440
 
Elise Reecer
 
Pirjin Laser
 
Ashley Goins

District 10 & 8
County: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson and Stewart
Competition Dates: Thursday, March 5 and Friday, March 6
Gallatin Courthouse

Paige Barbeauld
Legal Aid Society
109 South Third Street
Clarksville, TN 37040
(931) 522-6656 x. 226
 
 

District 11
Counties: Bedford, Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Perry, Wayne and Williamson
Competition Date: February 29
Williamson County Courthouse

George Spanos
Rogers, Kamm & Shea
2205 State Street
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 320-0600
 
Cara Lynn
Tisher, Free and Lynn, PLLC
809 S. Main St. Ste. 200
Columbia, TN 38401
(931)388-8868
 

Districts 12 & 13
District 12 Counties: Benton, Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Obion and Weakley
District 13 Counties: Chester, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison and Tipton
Competition Date: TBD                                           Rutherford County Judicial Building, Murfreesboro Town Square   

Jesse L. Snider
174 West University Parkway
Jackson, TN 38305-1616
(731) 616-2245

District 14
County: Shelby
Competition Dates: February 3-11 at the Shelby County Courthouse                 

Christopher M. Williams, Esq. Associate
 
 
Maggie Kelley

 

STAFF CONTACT

Stephanie Vonnahme
State Mock Trial Coordinator
Tennessee Bar Association
221 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 400
Nashville TN 37219
Phone: (615) 383-7421
Toll Free: (800) 899-6993
Fax: (615) 297-8058
svonnahme@tnbar.org

 

          | TBA Law Blog