Local Mock Trial Contests on Tap for February

Local mock trial competitions will take place throughout the month of February with the first one scheduled for this Saturday, Feb. 1. To get involved in a local competition contact the appropriate coordinator listed below. Get additional contact information online.

District 1
County: Shelby
Competition Dates: Feb. 10-13, 18-19
Contact: Nicole Bermel Dunlap, (901) 795-6695

District 2
Counties: Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison, Obion, Tipton and Weakley
Competition Date: Feb. 1
Contact: Courtney Reedy, (731) 424-0461

District 3
Counties: Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Giles, Grundy, Lawrence, Lincoln, Maury, Moore and Wayne
Competition Date: Feb. 22
Contact: Cara Lynn, (931) 388-8868

District 4
Counties: Cannon, Hickman, Lewis, Marshall, Perry, Rutherford and Williamson
Competition Date: Feb. 21 & 22
Contact: Shauna Billingsley, (615) 550-6603

District 5
County: Davidson
Competition Dates: Feb. 28 & March 1
Contact: Peter C. Robison, (615) 244-1440

District 6
Counties: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart and Sumner
Competition Dates: Feb. 14 &15
Contact: Sue Hynds Dunning, (615) 452-1001

District 7
Counties: Bradley, Hamilton, McMinn, Marion, Meigs, Monroe, Polk, Rhea and Sequatchie
Competition Dates: Feb. 19, 20, 21 & 24
Contact: K. Chris Collins, (423) 321-7904

District 8
Counties: Bledsoe, Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Smith, Trousdale, Van Buren, Warren, White and Wilson
Competition Dates: Feb. 22
Contact: Rachel Moses, (931) 528-7436

District 9
Counties: Blount, Cocke, Jefferson, Loudon and Sevier
Competition Dates: Feb. 22
Contact: Ashley Bentley, (865) 927-8389

District 10 & 13
Counties: Grainger and Knox; Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Morgan, Roane, Scott and Union
Competition Dates: Feb. 15 & 22
Contact: Karrah Leary, (865) 566-0125

District 11 & 12
Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Date: Feb. 15
Contact: Erin D. McArdle, (423) 753-3884