YLD Committees

YLD Committees

2016-2017 Committee Leadership

Public Service Committees


The Children’s Issues Committee focuses on the partnership between the YLD and the Court-Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) program, selects a CASA volunteer to honor each year, and facilitates public service programs that benefit children and youth in Tennessee.

Cherrelle Hooper, Chair
Legal Aid Society
650 North Water Avenue
Gallatin, TN 37066
(615) 451-1880

Becky Dykes, Vice Chair
Lannom Coronado
422 McGaughey
Dyersburg, TN 38024
(731) 285-0374

Committee includes: Ashley Holliday, Executive Committee Liaison


The Disaster Relief Committee trains lawyers on how to provide legal assistance to those affected by natural disasters and takes on pro bono cases of its own. It also maintains the YLD’s Disaster Legal Assistance Manual and updates it as necessary.

I'Ashea Myles Dihigo
Limestone Title & Escrow\Hagan Law Group 
3137 South Church Street
Murfreesboro, TN 37127
Holly Mancl
Penn Stuart
804 Anderson Street
Bristol, TN 37620
(423) 793-4800
Committee includes: Ashley Holliday, Executive Committee Liaison



The Mock Trial Committee oversees the high school mock trial program, in which teams of students play the roles of attorneys and witnesses in a hypothetical trial. The committee hosts the state competition and recruits volunteers to serve as coaches, jurors, scorers and bailiffs.

Kristen Corn, Chair
City of Franklin
109 3rd Avenue South
Franklin, TN 37064
(615) 550-6603

Rob Sands, Vice Chair
Dix & Associates PLLC
805 S. Church Street, Suite 18
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 494-4941

Committee includes: Colby Block; Robert Bratcher; Louisa Davis; Josh Dougan; Candi Henry; Cameron Hoffmeyer; R. Holland Matthews; Troy Weston, Executive Committee Liaison


The Mock Trial Committee Long Range Planning Committee oversees the long-term operations of the mock trial competition, including procedural and rules changes and redistricting.

Joshua Dougan, Chair & Executive Committee Liaison
The Dougan Law Firm PLLC
200 E. Main Street, Suite 112
Jackson, TN 38301
(731) 437-0469

Committee includes:
Kristen Corn, Mock Trial Committee Chair
Rob Sands, Mock Trial Committee Vice Chair


The Public Service Committee organizes lawyers from across the state to mount a major volunteer effort for the year. The committee also coordinates YLD involvement in the annual Celebrate Pro Bono Month events and helps implement law-related programs for students and the public.

Brittany Faith, Co-Chair
Grant, Konvalinka & Harrison, P.C.
633 Chestnut St, Ninth Floor
Chattanooga, TN 37450
Jason Hicks, Co-Chair
Moore, Rader & Fitzpatrick PC
46 N Jefferson Avenue
Cookeville, TN 38501
(931) 526-3311 
Committee includes: All District Representatives & Affiliate Representatives
Troy Weston, Executive Committee Liaison


The Wills for Heroes Committee produces legal service projects across the state that provide basic estate planning to first responders, including police, sheriff’s deputies and fire fighters.

Jake Hubbell, Chair
Law Office of Jake Hubbell
712 Trotwood Ave.
Columbia, TN 38401
Alyssa Minge, East Tennessee Captain
Leitner Williams Dooley Napolitan PLLC
900 So Gay St #1800 Riverview Twr
Knoxville, TN 37902
(865) 342-4916
John Wilks, Middle Tennessee Captain
Martin Heller Potempa & Sheppard, PLLC
2122 21st Ave S
Nashville, TN 37212
(615) 800-7096
Brandon Whiteley, West Tennessee Captain
Shelby County Government
1464 Peabody Ave
Memphis, TN 38104
Committee includes: All District Representatives; Rachel Ralston Mancl, Executive Committee Liaison

All District Representatives; Nicole Grida, Executive Committee Liaison


Member Service Committees


The TBA YLD annually produces a number of educational seminars designed for young lawyers. The Continuing Legal Education (CLE) Committee is responsible for identifying course topics, arranging speakers, preparing materials and moderating programs.

Nina Kumar, Chair
Burr & Forman LLP
700 Two American Center
3102 West End Avenue
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 724-3200

Matt Brock, East Tennessee Captain
Matt Brock Law
707 Georgia Avenue Suite 300
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 777-4384
Holland Matthews, Middle Tennessee Captain
The Matthews Firm, P.L.L.C.
PO Box 1952
Columbia, TN 38402
(931) 381-2460
Aaron Kandel, West Tennessee Captain
Tennessee Department of Human Services
910 Park Valley Road
Memphis, TN 38119
(866) 787-8209
Committee includes: Nicole Grida, Executive Committee Liaison


The Diversity Committee is responsible for proposing and executing programs designed to increase racial, ethnic, gender, sexual orientation, religious affiliation, geographic and practice area diversity within the leadership and membership of the TBA YLD. It also runs the Diversity Leadership Institute, a six-month leadership program for Tennessee law students.

Amber Floyd, Chair
Wyatt Tarrant & Combs LLP
1715 Aaron Brenner Drive, Ste. 800
Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 537-1054

John Rice, Vice Chair
Elmore, Stone & Caffey PLLC
5616 Kingston Pike, Suite 301
Knoxville, TN 37919
(865) 766-0056

Committee includes: All Invited Guests; Ahsaki Baptist, Executive Committee Liaison


The Law School Outreach Committee seeks to foster and develop relationships between the TBA YLD and law school students who are interested in practicing in the state of Tennessee.

Judd Taback
Tennessee Division of Health Care Finance & Administration
310 Great Circle Road
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 507-6810
Angela Williams
The Bureau of TennCare
18 Hamilton Station Crossing # 311
Lebanon, TN 37087
(901) 568-9584
Committee includes: Ahsaki Baptist, Executive Committee Liaison



The Long Range Planning Committee is responsible for developing and amending the division’s long range plan, which sets out the goals and objectives for the YLD for the next five years. The committee is chaired by the current YLD vice president.

Christian Barker
Barker Nashville PLLC
P.O. Box 128167
Nashville, TN 37212
(615) 496-5719

Committee includes:
President Rachel Mancl
President-Elect Christian Barker
Reporter Kati Goodner
East Tennessee Members: Ian Hennessey and Troy Weston (terms expire June 30, 2017)
West Tennessee Members: Terica Anderson Smith and Joann Coston-Holloway (terms expire June 30, 2018)
Middle Tennessee Members: Cole Rogers and Rob Sands (terms expire June 30, 2019)


The Membership Committee is charged with encouraging young lawyers in the state to join the TBA and get involved with its Young Lawyers Division. Activities include staffing a TBA information table at the swearing in ceremonies for new admittees and membership social events in key cities.

Ian Hennessey
London & Amburn, P.C.
607 Market Street Suite 900
Knoxville, TN 37902

Evan Anderson
Law Office of Kelley Hinsley
2132 Simpson Road
New Market, TN 37820-3700
(423) 587-1131
Committee includes: Ahsaki Baptist, Executive Committee Liaison



The Public Policy Committee is charged with monitoring policy issues of interest to young lawyers, educating members on these issues and encouraging grassroots activity. The committee also serves as a coordinating body for the young lawyer members of the TBA House of Delegates and ABA House of Delegates.

William Hicky, Chair
Attorney at Law
Two American Center
3102 West End Ave, Suite 400
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 324-8777

John Billings, Vice Chair
Appalachian Underwriters, Inc.
7621 Nubbin Ridge Drive
Knoxville, TN 37919
(865) 481-7989

Committee includes: Bryce McKenzie, Young Lawyer Delegate to the TBA House of Delegates, East; Nina Kumar, Young Lawyer Delegate to the TBA House of Delegates, Middle; Nicole Grida, Young Lawyer Delegate to the TBA House of Delegates, West; Troy Weston, TBA Young Lawyer Delegate to the ABA House of Delegates; Nicole Grida, Executive Committee Liaison



Historically, the Publications Committee produced educational publications, including Basic Legal Resources, a guide to the law for social service agencies and an elder law handbook. The committee now focuses on internal communications products designed to keep YLD members informed of on-going projects and up-coming news through its monthly electronic newsletter E-DICT and social media.

Justin B. Faith, Chair & E-DICT Editor
Gearhiser, Peters, Elliott & Cannon PLLC
320 McCallie Avenue
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 756-5171

Nick Black, Vice Chair
Ralls Wooten & Black
2018 E Lamar Alexander Pkwy
Maryville, TN 37804
(865) 238-0665

Committee includes: Christian Barker, Executive Committee Liaison

          | TBA Law Blog