Candidates for Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

The following are candidates for Tennessee judicial positions in courts of limited jurisdiction in the upcoming August general election. Candidates whose names are in color have signed the Tennessee Fair Judicial Campaign Code of Conduct, which is designed to maintain the highest standards of discourse.

This list was compiled from multiple sources, so it may be incomplete. If you see errors or omissions, please contact TBA staff member Karen Belcher. Candidates with an asterisk (*) at the end of their name are incumbents who are retiring or not seeking re-election.

Listings for other courts: • Trial CourtsAppellate Courts

Courts of Limited Jurisdiction (by County)

ANDERSON COUNTY

General Sessions I
Don A. Layton
Ryan Spitzer

General Sessions II
Roger Miller
Ronald N. Murch

Juvenile Court
J. Michael Clement
Brian J. Hunt


BEDFORD COUNTY

General Sessions
Charles L. Rich


BENTON COUNTY

General Sessions
John W. Whitworth


BLEDSOE COUNTY

General Sessions
Howard L. Upchurch


BLOUNT COUNTY

General Sessions I
Michael A. Gallegos

General Sessions II
Kenlyn Foster
Susan Rushing

General Sessions III
William R. Brewer Jr.

General Sessions IV
Robert L. Headrick


BRADLEY COUNTY

General Sessions I
Daniel R. Swafford

General Sessions II
Sheridan C. Randolph


CAMPBELL COUNTY

General Sessions
Joseph M. Ayers
Kathy Parrott
Amanda H. Sammons


CANNON COUNTY

General Sessions
Susan Melton
Dale Peterson


CARROLL COUNTY

General Sessions
Larry J. Logan


CARTER COUNTY

General Sessions
Keith Bowers Jr.
Misty Buck


CHEATHAM COUNTY

General Sessions
Phillip A. Maxey


CHESTER COUNTY

General Sessions
Larry F. McKenzie


CLAIBORNE COUNTY

General Sessions
Robert M. Estep


CLAY COUNTY

General Sessions
Diana Monroe
James D. White Jr.


COCKE COUNTY

General Sessions
Brad Lewis Davidson


COFFEE COUNTY

General Sessions I
Timothy R. Brock

General Sessions II
Jason L. Huskey
Jere Ledsinger


CROCKETT COUNTY

General Sessions
Paul B. Conley III


CUMBERLAND COUNTY

General Sessions
Larry M. Warner


DAVIDSON COUNTY

General Sessions I
Gale B. Robinson

General Sessions II
Melissa Kurtz Blackburn
Marian Cheadle Fordyce

General Sessions III
Angelita Blackshear Dalton

General Sessions IV
Allegra Walker

General Sessions V
Dianne Turner

General Sessions VI
Michael F. Mondelli

General Sessions VII
William E. Higgins

General Sessions VIII
Rachel Bell
Richard Dumas

General Sessions IX
Adam Dread
Lynda Jones

General Sessions X
Casey Moreland

General Sessions XI
John Aaron Holt

Juvenile Court
Sheila D.J. Calloway


DECATUR COUNTY

General Sessions
Ricky L. Wood


DEKALB COUNTY

General Sessions
Mingy Colwell Bryant
Bratten Hale "Butch" Cook II


DICKSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Joseph Hall
Craig Monsue
Jim Sowell
Carey J. Thompson

Juvenile Court
A. Andrew Jackson
Michael Meise


DYER COUNTY

General Sessions
Jason L. Hudson


FAYETTE COUNTY

General Sessions
Matthew R. Armour
James P. Gallagher
Mike Wright Whitaker


FENTRESS COUNTY

General Sessions
Todd Burnett
Paul A. Crouch


FRANKLIN COUNTY

General Sessions
Thomas C. Faris


GIBSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Mark Agee

Juvenile Court
Robert W. Newell


GILES COUNTY

General Sessions
Robert W. Curtis
Richard H. Dunavant
Shara A. Flacy
Hershell Koger
Stanley Pierchoski
Robert Charles Richardson Jr.
Randall Lee Sands


GRAINGER COUNTY

General Sessions
Joe Wayne Wolfenbarger


GREENE COUNTY

General Sessions
Kenneth N. Bailey Jr.


GRUNDY COUNTY

General Sessions
William R. Anderson III


HAMBLEN COUNTY

General Sessions I
W. Douglas Collins

General Sessions II
Janice H. Snider

Juvenile Court
Mindy Norton Seals


HAMILTON COUNTY

General Sessions I
Christie Mahn Sell
Rex Sparks

General Sessions II
David E. Bales

General Sessions III
Clarence E. Shattuck Jr.

General Sessions IV
Lila Statom

General Sessions V
Gary Starnes

Juvenile Court
Yolanda Echols Mitchell
Robert "Rob" Philyaw

HANCOCK COUNTY

General Sessions
Floyd W. Rhea


HARDEMAN COUNTY

General Sessions
W. Boyette Denton
Rickey W. Griggs


HARDIN COUNTY

General Sessions
Daniel L. Smith


HAWKINS COUNTY

General Sessions
C. Christopher Raines Jr.
J. Todd Ross

Juvenile Court
Daniel Boyd


HAYWOOD COUNTY

General Sessions
J. Roland Reid


HENDERSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Robert Stevie Beal


HENRY COUNTY

General Sessions
Vicki S. Snyder


HICKMAN COUNTY

General Sessions
Melanie Totty Cagle
Kenneth K. Crites
Amy Cook Puckett
Allston Vander Horst


HOUSTON COUNTY

General Sessions
W. Sidney Vinson III


HUMPHREYS COUNTY

General Sessions
Haylee Ann Bradley-Maples

Juvenile Court
Anthony L. Sanders


JACKSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Tiffany Gentry Gipson


JEFFERSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Dennis "Will" Roach II


JOHNSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Randy Fallin
William Bliss Hawkins
Perry Lee Stout


KNOX COUNTY

General Sessions I
Chuck Cerny

General Sessions II
Geoffrey P. Emery

General Sessions III
Patricia Hall Long
George T. Underwood Jr.

General Sessions IV
Andrew Jackson VI

General Sessions V
Tony W. Stansberry

Juvenile Court
Timothy E. Irwin


LAKE COUNTY

General Sessions
Danny Goodman Jr.


LAUDERDALE COUNTY

General Sessions
Janice C. Craig

Juvenile Court
Rachel J. Jackson
Scott Lovelace


LAWRENCE COUNTY

General Sessions
William Bottoms
Patricia McGuire


LEWIS COUNTY

General Sessions
Mike Hinson
Billy W. Townsend


LINCOLN COUNTY

General Sessions
N. Andy Myrick Jr.


LOUDON COUNTY

General Sessions
Rex Alan Dale


MCMINN COUNTY

General Sessions
Wylie Richardson


MCNAIRY COUNTY

General Sessions
Van D. McMahan
Terry L. Wood


MACON COUNTY

General Sessions
Ken Witcher Jr.


MADISON COUNTY

General Sessions
Hugh H. Harvey Jr.
Christy R. Little


MARION COUNTY

General Sessions
Marshall A. Raines Jr.

Juvenile Court
R. Jay Blevins II


MARSHALL COUNTY

General Sessions & Juvenile
Lee Bussart Bowles


MAURY COUNTY

General Sessions I
George Logan Lovell

General Sessions Associate I
Bobby Sands

General Sessions II
J. Lee Bailey III


MEGIS COUNTY

General Sessions
Casey M. Stokes

Juvenile Court
Jayne Johnston Crowley


MONROE COUNTY

General Sessions
Dwaine "Benjy" Thomas


MONTGOMERY COUNTY

General Sessions I
Kenneth R. Goble Jr.

General Sessions II
Wayne C. Shelton

General Sessions III
Ray Grimes

Juvenile Court
Tim Barnes
Merriel Bullock-Neal


MOORE COUNTY

General Sessions
Terry D. Gregory


MORGAN COUNTY

General Sessions
Michael A. Davis


OBION COUNTY

General Sessions
Jimmy C. Smith

Juvenile Court
Sam C. Nailling Jr.


OVERTON COUNTY

General Sessions
Daryl A. Colson
Lynda Simmons


PERRY COUNTY

General Sessions
James C. Duncan
Patricia Holder
Katerina Moore


PICKETT COUNTY

General Sessions
James Reed Brown
Ronnie Zachary


POLK COUNTY

General Sessions
Billy D. Baliles


PUTNAM COUNTY

General Sessions I
Nolan R. Goolsby
Steven D. Qualls

General Sessions II
John P. Hudson


RHEA COUNTY

General Sessions
Carol Ann Barron
Jarred Shannon Garrison
Larry Roddy


ROANE COUNTY

General Sessions I
Jeffery H. Wicks

General Sessions II
Dennis W. Humphrey


ROBERTSON COUNTY

General Sessions
Joel W. Perry

RUTHERFORD COUNTY

General Sessions I
William Kevin Hodges
Ben Hall McFarlin Jr.

General Sessions II
David Loughry
Barry Tidwell

General Sessions III
Larry D. Brandon
Tolbert Gilley

Juvenile Court
Donna S. Davenport


SCOTT COUNTY

General Sessions
James L. Cotton Jr.


SEQUATCHIE COUNTY

General Sessions
L. Thomas Austin


SEVIER COUNTY

General Sessions I
Jeff D. Rader

General Sessions II
Dwight E. Stokes


SHELBY COUNTY

General Sessions I
Sheila Bruce Renfroe
Lynn Cobb

General Sessions II
Phyllis B. Gardner
Myra May-Hamilton

General Sessions III
John A. Donald
David L. Pool

General Sessions IV
Deborah Means Henderson

General Sessions V
Ellen E. Fite
Betty J. Thomas Moore

General Sessions VI
Christian Johnson
Lonnie Thompson

General Sessions VII
Bill Anderson Jr.
James Jones Jr.

General Sessions VIII
Tim J. Dwyer
J. Nathan Toney

General Sessions IX
Melissa Boyd
Joyce C. Broffitt
Gerald Skahan

General Sessions X
Cathy Aderson Kent
William Christopher Turner

General Sessions XI
Mischelle Alexander Best
Karen L. Massey

General Sessions XII
Bryan A. Davis
S. Ronald Lucchesi
Gwen Rooks

General Sessions XIII
Louis J. Montesi Jr.

General Sessions XIV
Kim Gilmore Sims
Larry E. Potter

General Sessions XV
Loyce Lambert Ryan

Juvenile Court
Dan Holman Michael
Tarik B. Sugarmon

Probate Court I
Damita Dandridge
Kathleen N. Gomes
Richard Parks

Probate Court II
Danny W. Kail
Karen D. Webster


SMITH COUNTY

General Sessions
David Bass
Michael Collins


STEWART COUNTY

General Sessions
G. Andrew Brigham


SULLIVAN COUNTY

General Sessions I
J. Klyne Lauderback

General Sessions II
Mark Toohey

General Sessions III
Ray Conkin

General Sessions IV
David W. Tipton

Juvenile Court
Randy M. Kennedy


SUMNER COUNTY

General Sessions I
James Hunter

General Sessions II
Barry R. Brown


TIPTON COUNTY

General Sessions
Stacey Longo Graham
William A. Peeler


TROUSDALE COUNTY

General Sessions
Kenny Linville


UNICOI COUNTY

General Sessions
David R. Shults


UNION COUNTY

General Sessions
Darryl W. Edmondson


VAN BUREN COUNTY

General Sessions
Sam E. Benningfield


WARREN COUNTY

General Sessions
William M. Locke


WASHINGTON COUNTY

General Sessions I
Robert Lincoln

General Sessions II
James A. Nidiffer

General Sessions III
Robert Don Arnold
Stephanie Sherwood

Juvenile Court
Sharon Green


WAYNE COUNTY

General Sessions
James Yeiser Ross Sr.


WEAKLEY COUNTY

General Sessions
Thomas Lee Moore Jr.

Juvenile Court
James H. Bradberry


WHITE COUNTY

General Sessions
Sam E. Benningfield


WILLIAMSON COUNTY

General Sessions I
E. Denise Andre

General Sessions II
Tom Taylor

Juvenile Court
Sharon Guffee


WILSON COUNTY

General Sessions I
C. Barry Tatum

General Sessions II
Haywood Barry
Harry A. Christensen
Shelley Thompson Gardner
Ellis H. Marshall III
Andy Wright

General Sessions III
John T. Gwin