Election Results by Judicial District

Results for August 2014 Contested Judicial Races

The links below will connect you to Tennessee county election commissions with an online presence as well as news stories about the August 7 elections. Winners in each contested election also will be listed when known. Results are also being reported by the Tennessee Secretary of State's office.

A full list of all trial court candidates, including those who were uncontested, can be viewed here, while a full list of general sessions and juvenile candidates running is available here.


Statewide


Coverage of Judicial Retention Election

3 State Supreme Court Judges in Tennessee Remain on Bench with Election Wins (Associated Press)

Three Tennessee Justices Overcome Push to Oust Them (Nashville Public Radio)

Lt. Gov. Ramsey Issues Statement on Retention of Supreme Court Judges (TriCities.com)

Vote Totals by County for Justice Clark (WSMV News 4)

Vote Totals by County for Justice Lee (WSMV News 4)

Vote Totals by County for Justice Wade (WSMV News 4)


1st Judicial District

Criminal Court – Lisa Niddifer Rice First Woman to Fill Seat (WCYB News 5)

District Attorney – Clark Re-elected By Nearly 2-1 Margin (Johnson City Press)


Carter County

Carter County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Keith Bowers Beats Misty Buck (County Election Commission)


Johnson County

Johnson County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – William Hawkins Prevails in Close Race with Perry Lee Stout, Randy Fallin (County Election Commission)


Unicoi County

Unicoi County Election Commission


Washington County

Washington County Election Commission

General Sessions Court III – Don Arnold Defeats Stephanie Sherwood for First Full Term (Johnson City Press)

General Coverage:
Local Election Results Round Up (Johnson City Press)


2nd Judicial District


Sullivan County

Sullivan County Election Commission


3rd Judicial District

District Attorney – Dan Armstrong Defeats Cecil Mills (WBIR)


Greene County

Greene County Election Commission


Hamblen County

Hamblen County Election Commission


Hancock County

Hancock County Election Commission

Complete Hancock County Election Results (Citizen Tribune)


Hawkins County

Hawkins County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Incumbent Todd Ross Holds Off Challenge from Chris Raines (Times News)


4th Judicial District


Cocke County

Cocke County Election Commission
(423) 623-2042


Grainger County

Grainger County Election Commission


Jefferson County

Jefferson County Election Commission


Sevier County

Sevier County Election Commission


5th Judicial District


Blount County

Blount County Election Commission

Juvenile Court – ADA Kenlyn Foster Defeats Susan Rushing (Daily Times)


6th Judicial District


Knox County

Knox County Election Commission

Circuit Court, Part II – Ailor Defeats Incumbent Harold Wimberly Jr.

Circuit Court, Part IV – McMillan Defeats Kidd to Succeed Retiring Bill Swann (Knoxnews)

Criminal Court, Part III – Green Defeats Price to Fill Seat of Retiring Judge Mary Beth Leibowitz (WATE News 6)

Chancery Court, Part II – Pridemore Defeats Incumbent Daryl Fansler; Pridemore Dismisses Legitimacy Questions (Knoxnews)

General Sessions Court – Incumbent Patricia Hall Long Re-elected Over Underwood

General Coverage:
Clean Judicial Sweep for Knox GOP (Knoxnews.com)
Big Night for the GOP in Knox County (WBIR)


7th Judicial District


Anderson County

Anderson County Election Commission

General Sessions Court I – Incumbent Don Layton Prevails Over Challenger Ryan Spitzer (County Election Commission)

General Sessions Court II – Roger Miller Defeats Incumbent Ronald Murch (County Election Commission)

Juvenile Court – Brian Hunt Wins Over J. Michael Clement (County Election Commission)


8th Judicial District

Chancery Court – Asbury Defeats Incumbent Andy Tillman (WLAF Radio)

District Attorney – Effler Defeats Incumbent Lori Phillips-Jones (WBIR)

General Coverage:
Judicial Races Go Incumbent's Way at Home, But Not Elsewhere (Oneida Independent Herald)
Election Results In for 8th District (Claiborne Progress)


Campbell County

Campbell County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Sammons Predicted to Prevail Over 2 Challengers (LaFollette Press)

General Coverage:
Campbell County Election Results (LaFollette Press)


Claiborne County

Claiborne County Election Commission


Fentress County

Fentress County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Incumbent Todd Burnett Turns Back Challenge from Paul Crouch (WSMV)


Scott County

Scott County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Oneida Independent Herald)


Union County

Union County Election Commission


9th Judicial District

Circuit Court – Pemberton Wins by 130 Votes Over Tom McFarland (News Herald)


Loudon County

Loudon County Election Commission


Meigs County

Meigs County Election Commission

General Sessions Court: County Attorney Stokes Upends Incumbent Crowley (Daily Post Athenian)

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


Morgan County

Morgan County Election Commission


Roane County

Roane County Election Commission


10th Judicial District

Criminal Court – Donaghy Defeats Incumbent Amy Reedy (Chattanoogan.com); Reedy to Leave Elected Seat (Cleveland Banner)

General Coverage:
Vote Counts for Criminal Court, DA, PD (Cleveland Banner)


Bradley County

Bradley County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Bradley County Election Wrap Up (Cleveland Banner)
Bradley Voters Choose to ‘Replace’ Judges (Cleveland Banner)
Remaining Thoughts About the Elections (Cleveland Daily Banner)


McMinn County

McMinn County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)
McMinn County Election Results (Daily Post Athenian)


Monroe County

Monroe County Election Commission


Polk County

Polk County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


11th Judicial District


Hamilton County

Hamilton County Election Commission

Public Defender – Smith Beats Incumbent Ardena Garth (Nooga.com)

General Sessions Court – Sell Defeats Challenger Rex Sparks (Chattanoogan.com)

Juvenile Court – Philyaw Defeats Challenger Yolanda Echols Mitchell (Chattanoogan.com)

Criminal Court Clerk – Dean Defeats Incumbent Tidwell (Nooga.com)

General Coverage:
Three Judicial Incumbents Ousted (Chattanooga Times Free Press)

Results for Aug. 7 Election (Nooga.com)


12th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part III – Angel Beats Steve Blount in Open Seat (Rhea Review)

Circuit Court Clerk – Incumbent Jamie Holloway Beats Pam Peavyhouse (Rhea Review)


Bledsoe County

Bledsoe County Election Commission
(423) 447-2776

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


Franklin County

Franklin County Election Commission

Circuit Court Judge Part III: Blount Wins Franklin County But Loses Race (Herald Chronicle)


Grundy County

Grundy County Election Commission
(931) 692-3551

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


Marion County

Marion County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


Rhea County

Rhea County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – J. Shannon Garrison Wins Over Carol Ann Barron, Larry Roddy (Rhea Review)

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


Sequatchie County

Sequatchie County Election Commission
(423) 949-2431

General Coverage:
Election Results Around the Chattanooga Area (Chattanooga Times Free Press)


13th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part II – Young Pulls Out Win Against Former DA Randy York (Secretary of State)

Criminal Court, Part I – McKenzie Wins Over William Fred Roberson Jr. (Secretary of State)

Chancery Court – Incumbent Ronald Thurman Beats Challenger (Secretary of State)

District Attorney – Brent Dunaway Defeats Tony Craighead (WBIR); DA Office Under New Leadership (Herald Citizen)

Public Defender – Craig Fickling Wins Over David Brady (Crossville Chronicle); Public Defender Office Under New Leadership (Herald Citizen)

General Coverage:
Three new judges elected to 13th Judicial District (Herald Citizen)


Clay County

Clay County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Diana Monroe Unseats Incumbent James White (WSMV)


Cumberland County

Cumberland County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Crossville Chronicle)


DeKalb County

Dekalb County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – "Butch" Cook Retains Seat After Beating Mingy Colwell Bryant (WSMV)


Overton County

Overton County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Daryl Colson Prevails Over Lynda Simmons


Pickett County

Pickett County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – James Brown Defeats Ronnie Zachary (WSMV)


Putnam County

Putnam County Election Commission

General Sessions Court, Part I – Qualls Wins Over Goolsby (Putnam County Government)


White County

White County Election Commission


14th Judicial District


District Attorney – Northcott Defeats Layne in DA's Race, Tullahoma News, Manchester Times


Coffee County

Coffee County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Incumbent Jere Ledsinger Defeats Jason Huskey (Thunder 1320)

General Coverage:
Republicans Perform Well in County Elections (Thunder 1320)


15th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part II – Incumbent Wootten Cruises to Victory Over Aubrey Givens, Lebanon Democrat, Wilson Post

Criminal Court – Kane Beats Fuller to Succeed David Durham, Lebanon Democrat, Wilson Post

Chancery Court – Incumbent Smith Wins Handily Against Challenger Gordon Algur, Lebanon Democrat, Wilson Post


Jackson County

Jackson County Election Commission


Macon County

Macon County Election Commission


Smith County

Smith County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Michael Collins Defeats Incumbent David Bass (WSMV)


Trousdale County

Trousdale County Election Commission


Wilson County

Wilson County Election Commission

General Session Court, Part II – Barry Prevails Over Thompson Gardner, 3 Others (Lebanon Democrat)


16th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part I – Incumbent Mark Rogers Wins Over Jeff Peach (WGNS Radio)

Circuit Court, Part II – Incumbent David Bragg Wins Over Nathan Nichols (WGNS Radio)

Circuit Court Clerk – Melissa Harrell Wins Over Avent Lane (Democrat & Chronicle)


Cannon County

Cannon County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Susan Melton Handily Wins Over Dale Peterson (WBRV)

General Coverage:
Cannon County Election Results (WBRV)


Rutherford County

Rutherford County Election Commission

General Sessions Court, Pt. I – Ben McFarlin Defeats Kevin Hodges (Democrat & Chronicle)

General Sessions Court, Pt. II – Tidwell Wins Over Loughry (Democrat & Chronicle)

General Sessions Court, Pt. III – Toby Gilley Wins Handily Over Larry Brandon (Democrat & Chronicle)

Smyrna Municipal Court – Lynn England Alexander defeats incumbent Keta Barnes (WGNS Radio)

General Coverage:
Judicial Races Wrap Up (Murfreesboro Post)


17th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part I – Incumbent Durard Defeats Grubb (Secretary of State)


Bedford County

Bedford County Election Commission


Lincoln County

Lincoln County Election Commission


Marshall County

Marshall County Election Commission


Moore County

Moore County Election Commission
(931) 759-4532


18th Judicial District


Sumner County

Sumner County Election Commission


19th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part II – Goodman Defeats Dyer to Take Bench (Leaf Chronicle)

Circuit Court, Part III – Gasaway Takes 4th Term as Circuit Judge, Defeats 2 Challengers (Leaf Chronicle)


Montgomery County

Montgomery County Election Commission

Juvenile Court  – Barnes Wins with 68% of Vote Over Merriel Bullock-Neal (Leaf Chronicle)


Robertson County

Robertson County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Robertson County Election Results (Tennessean)


20th Judicial District

Davidson County

Davidson County Election Commission

Chancery Court, Part II – Incumbent McCoy Holds Off Challenger Jim Roberts (Tennessean)

Chancery Court, Part IV – Incumbent Perkins Wins Over Orr

General Session Court, Part II – Blackburn Wins Over Fordyce

General Session Court, Part VIII – Rachel Bell Wins After Opponent Withdraws (Tennessean)

General Session Court, Part IX – Lynda Jones Wins Over Adam Dread

General Coverage:
Davidson County Election Results (Tennessean)
Black Vote Turned Out Again in Davidson County (Tennessean)


21st Judicial District


Hickman County

Hickman County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Amy Puckett Defeats 3 Others to Win Seat (WSMV)


Lewis County

Lewis County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Mike Hinson Defeats Incumbent Billy Townsend (County Election Commission)


Perry County

Perry County Election Commission
(931) 589-2025

General Sessions Court – Katerina Moore Edges Out Victory Over Patricia "Tish" Holder (WSMV)


Williamson County

Williamson County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – After 27 Years As City Judge, Taylor Moves to General Sessions (Hob Nob Franklin)

General Coverage:
County-Wide Judicial Results (Williamson Herald)
Final Williamson County Vote Totals (Williamson Herald)
Justice Clark, 2 Other Jurists Net Slim Local Support (Franklin Home Page)
Storms Interfere with Election Tallying (Williamson Herald)


22nd Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part I – Judge Jim Hamilton Beats Tom Dubois in Tight Race (Columbia Daily Herald)

District Attorney – Brent Cooper Edges Chaz Molder for Job (Columbia Daily Herald)


Giles County

Giles County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Chip Richardson Pulls Out Win in Crowded Field of 7 (WSMV)


Lawrence County

Lawrence County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Incumbent Patricia McGuire Defeats William Bottoms (WSMV)


Maury County

Maury County Election Commission

General Coverage:
County Election Wrap Up (Columbia Daily Herald)
First-Ever Republican Primary, New PAC Yield Election Results (Columbia Daily Herald)


Wayne County

Wayne County Election Commission


23rd Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part III – Lockert-Mash Bests 3 to Become First Female Judge in District (Tennessean) UPDATED 8/13/14

Public Defender – Incumbent Jake Lockert Turns Back Challenge from 2: H. Scott Saul, Kelly Jackson Smith (Tennessean)

General Coverage:
Election Wrap Up for Judicial Races in 23rd District (Tennessean)


Cheatham County

Cheatham County Election Commission


Dickson County

Dickson County Election Commission

Juvenile Court – Meise Defeats Longtime Juvenile Court Judge Jackson (Tennessean)

General Sessions Court – Jim Sowell Beats Field of 4 (Tennessean)

Circuit Court Clerk – Incumbent Pam Choate-Myatt Defeats Dwayne Hayes (Tennessean)

General Coverage:
Dickson County Election Wrap Up (Tennessean)


Houston County

Houston County Election Commission


Humphreys County

Humphreys County Election Commission


Stewart County

Stewart County Election Commission


24th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part II – Incumbent Donald Parish Wins Over Hoover (Jackson Sun)

Chancery Court – McGee Eeks Out Win Over King (Jackson Sun)

District Attorney – Matt Stowe Wiins Over McCadams (Jackson Sun); Stowe Vows to Earn Henry County Trust (Paris Post Intelligencer)

General Coverage:
District Turning More "Red" (Paris Post Intelligencer)


Benton County

Benton County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Carroll County

Carroll County Election Commission

Circuit Court Clerk – Renee Phelps Wins in 5-Way Race (Jackson Sun)


Decatur County

Decatur County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Hardin County

Hardin County Election Commission


Henry County

Henry County Election Commission


25th Judicial District

District Attorney – Dunavant Easily Wins Over Norton (Jackson Sun)

Public Defender – Bo Burk Bests Johnson and  Jones (Jackson Sun)


Fayette County

Fayette County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – James Gallagher Wins Close Race Over Matthew Armour, Mike Whitaker (County Election Commission)


Hardeman County

Hardeman County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – Boyette Denton Prevails Over Rickey Griggs (Jackson Sun)

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Lauderdale County

Lauderdale County Election Commission
(731) 635-2881

Juvenile Court – Incumbent Rachel Jackson Prevails Over Challenger Scott Lovelace


McNairy County

McNairy County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – McMahon Wins 3-Way Race Over Wood and Rodgers (Jackson Sun)


Tipton County

Tipton County Election Commission

General Sessions Court – William Peeler Prevails Over Stacey Longo Graham (County Election Website)


26th Judicial District

Circuit Court, Part III – Kyle Atkins Defeats Incumbent Price (Jackson Sun)


Chester County

Chester County Election Commission

Circuit Court Clerk – Renee Phelps Wins in 5-Way Race (Jackson Sun)

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Henderson County

Henderson County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Madison County

Madison County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)
Election Results (WBBJ)


27th Judicial District

Circuit Court – Jeff Parham Beats 2 for Post (Jackson Sun)


Obion County

Obion County Election Commission


Weakley County

Weakley County Election Commission

Circuit Court Clerk – Jennifer Tharp Killebrew Bests 2 for Job (Jackson Sun)


28th Judicial District

Chancery Court – Incumbent George Ellis Turns Back Challenge from Gunn (Jackson Sun)


Crocket County

Crockett County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Gibson County

Gibson County Election Commission

Juvenile Court – Mark Johnson Bests Bob Newell (Jackson Sun)

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


Haywood County

Haywood County Election Commission

General Coverage:
Wrap Up of Election Results (Jackson Sun)


29th Judicial District


Dyer County

Dyer County Election Commission


Lake County

Lake County Election Commission
(731) 253-7521


30th Judicial District


Shelby County

Shelby County Election Commission

Circuit Court, Part I – Corbin-Johnson Defeats Julie Dichtel Byrd, Leah Roen, Kyle Wiggins to Win

Circuit Court, Part II – Incumbent James Russell Wins Over Kevin Reed, Robert Wampler

Circuit Court, Part III – Incumbent D'Army Bailey Defeats Lee Ann Pafford Dobson

Circuit Court, Part IV – Incumbent Gina Higgins Turns Back Challenge from Matthew Russell

Circuit Court, Part V – Rhynette Northcross Hurd Prevails Over Joseph Garrett, Dwight Moore

Circuit Court, Part VIII – Incumbent Robert Weiss Defeats 3: Venita Andrews, Charles McDonald, Cedrick Wooten

Criminal Court, Part I – Paula Skahan Keeps Seat with Win Over Micheal Floyd, Nigel Lewis

Criminal Court, Part III – J. Robert Carter Jr. Re-elected with Defeat of LaTonya Sue Burrow

Criminal Court, Part V – James Lammey Returned to Office with Win Over Mozella Ross
Ross Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Criminal Court, Part VI – Incumbent John Campbell Defeats Alicia Howard
Howard Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Criminal Court, Part VII – Incumbent Lee Coffee Wins Over Kenya Brooks
Brooks Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Criminal Court, Part IX – Incumbent Mark Ward Defeats Christine Cane

Chancery Court, Part I – Incumbent Walter Evans Bests Michael Richards

Chancery Court, Part II – State Sen. Jim Kyle Wins Seat Over Ken Besser, Jim Newsom, Paul Robinson Jr.

Juvenile Court – Dan Michael Wins Over Tarik Sugarmon (Commercial Appeal)

Probate Court  I – Kathleen Gomes Prevails Over Damita Dandridge, Richard Parks

Probate Court  II – Karen Webster Bests Danny Kail

District Attorney – Weirich Sails to Victory Over Challenger Joe Brown (Commercial Appeal)
Brown Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Circuit Court Clerk – Jimmy Moore

Criminal Court Clerk – Richard DeSaussure Beats Wanda Halbert in Closer Than Expected Race
Halbert Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Juvenile Court Clerk – Joy Touliatos Easily Beats Henri Brooks for Seat (Commercial Appeal)
Brooks Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

Probate Court Clerk – Paul Boyd

General Sessions Court, I – Lynn Cobb Wins Over Sheila Renfroe
General Sessions Court, II – Phyllis Gardner Defeats Myra May-Hamilton
General Sessions Court, III – John Donald Defeats David Pool
General Sessions Court, V – Betty Thomas Moore Re-elected with Win Over Ellen Fite
General Sessions Court, VI – Lonnie Thompson Wins Over Christian Johnson
General Sessions Court, VII – Bill Anderson Jr. Defeats James Jones Jr.
General Sessions Court, VIII – Tim Dwyer Bests J. Nathan Toney: Toney Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)
General Sessions Court, IX – Gerald Skahan Beats Incumbent Joyce Broffitt (Commercial Appeal)
General Sessions Court, X – Chris Turner Turns Back Challenge from Cathy Aderson Kent
General Sessions Court, XI – Karen L. Massey Defeats Mischelle Alexander Best
General Sessions Court, XII – S. Ronald Lucchesi Beats Incumbent Gwen Rooks
General Sessions Court, XIV – Larry Potter Wins Over Kim Gilmore Sims: Sims Challenges Election (Memphis Daily News)

General Coverage:
Election Roundup (Commercial Appeal)
Incumbents Dominate in Judicial Races (Memphis Daily News)
Democratic Divide Widens in Election Results (Memphis Daily News)
Democrats Cross Over, Give GOP Another Countywide Sweep (Commercial Appeal)
Going Deeper on Memphis Election Results (Commercial Appeal)
Nine Losing Candidates Challenge August Vote (Memphis Daily News)


31st Judicial District


Van Buren County

Van Buren County Election Commission
(931) 946-2728


Warren County

Warren County Election Commission