Past Presidents of the Tennessee Bar Association

 
1881-1882
W.F. Cooper Nashville
1882-1883 B.M. Estes Memphis
1883-1884 Andrew Allison Memphis
1884-1885 Xenophon Wheeler Chattanooga
1885-1886 W.C. Folkes Memphis
1886-1887 J.W. Judd Springfield  
1887-1888 H.H. Ingersoll Knoxville
1888-1889 L.B. McFarland Memphis
1889-1890 J.M. Dickinson Nashville

1890-1891 G.W. Pickle Dandridge
1891-1892 M.M. Neil Memphis
1892-1893 E.D. Baxter Nashville
1893-1894 W.A. Henderson Knoxville
1894-1895 James H. Malone Memphis
1895-1896 Albert D. Marks Nashville
1896-1897 W.B. Swaney Chattanooga
1897-1898 C.W. Metcalf Memphis
1898-1899 J.W. Bonner Nashville
1899-1900 W.L. Welcker Knoxville

1900-1901 George Gillham Memphis
1901-1902 J.H. Acklen Nashville
1902-1903 R.E.L. Mountcastle Morristown
1903-1904 John E. Wells Union City
1903-1904 Edward T. Sanford Knoxville
1904-1905 John H. Henderson Franklin
1905-1906 Edward T. Sanford Knoxville
1906-1907 F.H. Heiskell Memphis
1907-1908 M.T. Bryan Nashville
1908-1909 Foster V. Brown Chattanooga
1909-1910 Harry B. Anderson Memphis

1910-1911 Percy B. Maddin Nashville
1911-1912 L.D. Smith Knoxville
1912-1913 Albert W. Biggs Memphis
1913-1914 John Bell Keeble Nashville
1914-1915 H.H. Shelton Bristol
1915-1916 C.N. Burch Memphis
1916-1917 Joe C. Higgins Fayetteville
1917-1918 E. Watkins Chattanooga
1918-1919 Julian C. Wilson Memphis
1919-1920 Giles L. Evans Fayetteville

1920-1921 Malcolm McDermott Knoxville
1921-1922 Elias Gates Memphis
1922-1923 Thomas H. Malone Nashville
1923-1924 William L. Frierson Chattanooga
1924-1925 Lovick P. Miles Memphis
1925-1926 Frank M. Bass Nashville
1926-1927 Thad H. Cox Johnson City
1927-1928 Walter Chandler Memphis
1928-1929 William E. Norvell Jr. Nashville
1929-1930 S. Bartow Strang Chattanooga

1930-1931 Wardlaw Steele Ripley
1931-1932 Charles C. Trabue Nashville
1932-1933 Harley G. Fowler Knoxville
1933-1934 Earl King Memphis
1934-1935 Louis Leftwich Nashville
1935-1936 Joe V. Williams Chattanooga
1936-1937 Walter P. Armstrong Memphis
1937-1938 George H. Armistead Jr. Nashville
1938-1939 R.A. Davis Athens
1939-1940 John T. Shea Memphis

1940-1941 John J. Hooker Nashville
1941-1942 John C. Goins Chattanooga
1942-1943 Sam Costen Memphis
1943-1944 Albert W. Stockell Nashville
1944-1945 Clyde Winston Key Knoxville
1945-1946 J. Sedden Allen Memphis
1946-1947 J. Mack Peebles Nashville
1947-1948 Aubrey F. Folts Chattanooga
1948-1949 Marion G. Evans Memphis
1949-1950 W. Raymond Denny Nashville

1950-1951 John Hacker Doughty Knoxville
1951-1952 Lloyd S. Adams Nashville
1952-1953 Alfred Thompson Adams Nashville
1953-1954 J. Malcolm Shull Elizabethton
1954-1955 Edward William Kuhn Memphis
1955-1956 Weldon B. White Nashville
1956-1957 Clarence Kolwyck Chattanooga
1957-1958 Charles Grey Morgan Memphis
1958-1959 Lonsdale Porter MacFarland Columbia
1959-1960 Erby L. Jenkins Knoxville

1960-1961 William P. Moss Jackson
1961-1962 Charles Clay Trabue Jr Nashville
1962-1963 Alfred W. Taylor Johnson City
1963-1964 Stonewall (S.) Shepherd Tate Memphis
1964-1965 Joseph (J.) Olin White Nashville
1965-1966 Robert Kirk Walker Chattanooga
1966-1967 James McDonnell Manire Memphis
1967-1968 B.B. Gullett Nashville
1968-1969 Foster Deaver Arnett Knoxville
1969-1970 James David Senter Jr. Humboldt

1970-1971 U. Joseph (Joe) Ward Henry Pulaski
1971-1972 Frank N. Bratton Athens
1972-1973 Walter Preston Armstrong Jr. Memphis
1973-1974 Harlan Dodson Nashville
1974-1975 Fred (F.) Graham Bartlett Knoxville
1975-1976 James (J.) Woodrow Norvell Memphis
1976-1977 John Donelson Whalley Nashville
1977-1978 Robert L. McMurray Cleveland
1978-1979 George (G.) Griffin Boyte Humboldt
1979-1980 Fletcher (F.) Evans Harvill Clarksville

1980-1981 Thomas (T.) Maxfield Bahner Chattanooga
1981-1982 Richard H. Allen Sr. Memphis
1982-1983 John C. Tune Nashville
1983-1984 John Waters, Jr. Sevierville
1984-1985 W. Emmett Marston Memphis
1985-1986 Wilson Sims Nashville
1986-1987 Donald Franklin Paine Knoxville
1987-1988 Theophilus (T.) James Emison Alamo
1988-1989 William Landis Turner Hohenwald
1989-1990 John Watson Wheeler Knoxville

1990-1991 Ronald Lee Gilman Memphis
1991-1992 Thomas Cameron Binkley Nashville
1992-1993 Paul Campbell III Chattanooga
1993-1994 James Fraser Humphreys Jr. Memphis
1994-1995 Harris Abram Gilbert Nashville
1995-1996 Howard Harris Vogel Knoxville
1996-1997 J. Daniel Breen Jackson
1997-1998 Dan Lynch Nolan Clarksville
1998-1999 Pamela Lynn Reeves Knoxville
1999-2000 Randall Deane Noel Memphis

2000-2001 Kathryn Reed Edge Nashville
2001-2002 Charles Josef Gearhiser Chattanooga
2002-2003 Albert Clyde Harvey Memphis
2003-2004 John Roy Tarpley Nashville
2004-2005 Charles Walter Swanson Knoxville
2005-2006 William Howard Haltom Jr. Memphis
2006-2007 Larry Dean Wilks Springfield
2007-2008 Marcia Eason Chattanooga
2008-2009 Buck Lewis Memphis
2009-2010 Gail Vaughn Ashworth Nashville

2010-2011 Sam D. Elliott Chattanooga
2011-2012 Daniel Van Horn Memphis
2012-2013 Jacqueline B. Dixon Nashville
2012-2013 Cynthia Richardson Wyrick Sevierville