YLD Fellows Special Members

Special members of the YLD Fellows include Charter Members, who incorporated the organization in 1991; Lifetime Fellows, who have paid all dues associated with their membership; and Honorary Fellows who are recognized for their support of the TBA YLD despite not having served in the YLD. Those designated by an asterix have passed away.


Charter Members


Richard H. Allen Jr. Claudia S. Haltom Allan F. Ramsaur
Walter P. Armstrong Jr.* William H. Haltom Jr. Jonathan D. Reed
Leo M. Bearman Jr. John K. Harber Pamela L. Reeves
James T. Bland Jr., President-Elect Julia P. Hardin Sarah Y. Sheppeard, Board Member
John L. Bowers Jr. David J. Harris Charles W. Swanson
Paul Campbell III, Board Member Albert C. Harvey John R. Tarpley, Treasurer
Michael E. Clift Roy B. Herron Edwin C. Townsend Jr., Board Member
C. Hayes Cooney William M. Leech Jr.* Howard H. Vogel, President
Thomas R. Dyer Stephen R. Leffler James B. Webb
Robert M. Fargarson* John C. Lyell II William F. Willis Jr.*
Gary Fox Don F. Mason Jr. Honorary
Ronald L. Gilman Robert H. Montgomery Jr. Hon. Frank F. Drowota III
Charlotte Knight Griffin, Board Member Randall D. Noel, Secretary Hon. William J. Harbison*
Board Member

Lifetime Fellows


Gail Vaughn Ashworth William H. Haltom Jr. Pamela L. Reeves
Michael L. Berman John K. Harber Michael L. Robb
Barri E. Bernstein Albert C. Harvey  Andrew V. Sellers
James T. Bland Jr. Stuart F. James Sarah Y. Sheppeard
Dorothy K. Campbell Edward K. Lancaster Jonathan O. Steen
Scott D. Carey George Tolbert “Buck” Lewis III Charles W. Swanson
Michael E. Clift John C. Lyell II John R. Tarpley
Jonathon J. Cole Gregory S. McMillan Hanson R. Tipton
C. Hayes Cooney Robert H. Montgomery Jr. Edwin C. Townsend Jr.
Wade B. Cowan Randall D. Noel David H. Veile
Thomas R. Dyer Angelia Morie Nystrom Howard H. Vogel
Kathryn R. Edge John R. Parkes Larry D. Wilks*
Keith D. Frazier Harris P. Quinn Ricky E. Wilkins
Stanley E. Graham Allan F. Ramsaur Barbara Morris Zoccola
Charlotte Knight Griffin Jonathan D. Reed  

Honorary Fellows


Hon. Howard H. Baker* Hon. Martha Craig Daughtrey Hon. Sharon G. Lee
Hon. William M. Barker Hon. Frank F. Drowota III Dan L. Nolan Jr.
Michael G. Bergmann Sherie L. Edwards Harry P. Ogden
Hon. Adolpho A. Birch* Sam D. Elliott Hon. Lyle Reid
Hon. Jeffrey S. Bivins Charles J. Gearhiser* Hon. Gary R. Wade
Hon. J. Daniel Breen William J. Harbison* Hon. Penny J. White
Hon. Cornelia A. Clark William L. Harbison  
Stephen A. Cobb Hon. Janice M. Holder  

Deceased Regular Fellows


Valerie Walsh Johnson    
William R. Willis Jr.