YLD Past Presidents

President

Term

Hometown


JUNIOR BAR

J. Malcolm Shull

1938-1939

Elizabethton

Louis Farrell Jr.*

1939-1940

Nashville

Unknown

1940-1941

Unknown

Unknown

1941-1942

Unknown

Unknown

1942-1943

Unknown

Unknown

1943-1944

Unknown

Unknown

1944-1945

Unknown

John Costen*

1945-1946

Memphis

Z.T. Osborn Jr.*

1946-1947

Nashville

Tate E. Carty*

1947-1948

Knoxville

Walter P. Armstrong Jr.*

1948-1949

Memphis

Emmett H. Proctor

1949-1950

Unknown

Unknown

1950-1951

Unknown

Unknown

1951-1952

Unknown

Cecil D. Branstetter

1952-1953

Nashville

Mayne W. Miller*

1953-1954

Chattanooga

Thomas R. Prewitt

1954-1955

Memphis

R.B. Parker Jr.

1955-1956

Nashville

John L. Bowers Jr.

1956-1957

Elizabethton

R. Lee Winchester Jr.

1957-1958

Memphis

Ernest C. Matthews III*

1958-1959

Nashville

William T. Gamble

1959-1960

Kingsport

Lloyd S. Adams Jr.

1960-1961

Humboldt/Memphis

William R. Willis Jr.*

1961-1962

Nashville

Sam F. Fowler Jr.

1962-1963

Knoxville

John J. Thomason

1963-1964

Memphis

Lewis D. Pride*

1964-1965

Nashville

J.W. Dietzen

1965-1966

Chattanooga

Robert M. Fargarson

1966-1967

Memphis

C. Hayes Cooney

1967-1968

Nashville

E. Bruce Foster Jr.

1968-1969

Knoxville

Leo M. Bearman Jr.

1969-1970

Memphis

William M. Leech Jr.*

1970-1971

Columbia

YOUNG LAWYER CONFERENCE

Lowry F. Kline

1971-1972

Loudon

Albert C. Harvey

1972-1973

Memphis

T. Edward Sisk

1973-1974

Nashville

Jess D. Campbell*

1974-1975

Knoxville

Thomas R. Dyer

1975-1976

Memphis

Richard P. McCully

1976-1977

Nashville

Robert E. Pryor

1977-1978

Knoxville

Ronald L. Gilman

1978-1979

Memphis

Michael E. Clift

1979-1980

Shelbyville

Howard H. Vogel

1980-1981

Knoxville

Richard H. Allen Jr.

1981-1982

Memphis

John C. Lyell II

1982-1983

Nashville

Karen D. Brock*

1983-1984

Knoxville

James T. Bland Jr.

1984-1985

Memphis

Allan F. Ramsaur

1985-1986

Nashville

John K. Harber

1986-1987

Knoxville

William H. Haltom Jr.

1987-1988

Memphis

John R. Tarpley

1988-1989

Nashville

Pamela L. Reeves

1989-1990

Knoxville

Randall D. Noel

1990-1991

Memphis

Larry D. Wilks*

1991-1992

Springfield

J. William Coley

1992-1993

Knoxville

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION

Lucian T. Pera

1993-1994

Memphis

Keith D. Frazier

1994-1995

Nashville

Fredrick H.L. McClure

1995-1996

Chattanooga

Barbara Morris Zoccola

1996-1997

Memphis

Jacqueline B. Dixon

1997-1998

Nashville

Glenn R. Walter

1998-1999

Knoxville

Ricky E. Wilkins

1999-2000

Memphis

Scott D. Carey

2000-2001

Nashville

James R. Wheeler

2001-2002

Johnson City

Jonathan O. Steen

2002-2003

Jackson

Beth A. Dunning

2003-2004

Nashville

Cynthia Richardson Wyrick

2004-2005

Sevierville

Daniel W. Van Horn

2005-2006

Memphis

Lisa Sherrill Richter

2006-2007

Springfield

Jason H. Long

2007-2008

Knoxville

Michelle Greenway Sellers

2008-2009

Jackson

David A. Changas

2009-2010

Nashville

Tasha C. Blakney

2010-2011

Knoxville

Mason W. Wilson

2011-2012

Memphis

David H. Veile

2012-2013

Franklin

David G. McDowell

2013-2014

Chattanooga

*Deceased