TBA Selects Attorneys for 2009 Leadership Law Class - Articles

All Content


Posted by: Stacey Shrader Joslin on Nov 20, 2008

35 lawyers from across the state join six-month leadership training program

NASHVILLE, Nov. 20, 2008 -- The Tennessee Bar Association (TBA) is pleased to announce that 35 attorneys have been selected for the TBA Leadership Law program.

Leadership Law is designed to equip Tennessee lawyers with the vision, knowledge and skills necessary to serve as leaders in their profession and local communities. This year's class was chosen from across the state. They include:

  • Taylor Cates, Burch Porter & Johnson, Memphis
  • Jonathan Cole, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, Nashville
  • Issac Conner, Lewis King Krieg & Waldrop, Nashville
  • Marty Cook, Bone McAllester Norton, Hendersonville
  • Joy Day, Sutter O'Connell & Farchione, Franklin
  • Dawn Deaner, Metro Public Defender, Nashville
  • Tremecca Doss, Tennessee Department of Transportation, Nashville
  • Marlene Dye, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, Chattanooga
  • Jay Elliott, Miller & Martin, Chattanooga
  • Wanda Everson-Donnelly, Legal Aid of East Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Sara Flowers-Dent, AutoZone, Inc., Memphis
  • Rob Frost, Arnett Draper & Hagood, Knoxville
  • Tammy Hicks, Sixth Judicial District Attorney's Office, Knoxville
  • Jack Lowery, Lowery & Lowery, Lebanon
  • Alexandra Mackay, Stites & Harbison, Nashville
  • Bob Mendes, MGLAW, Nashville
  • Leslie Muse, Law Office of Leslie Muse, Knoxville
  • Janet Mynatt, Legal Aid Society of Middle TN and the Cumberlands, Oak Ridge
  • Andy Pippenger, Leitner Williams Dooley & Napolitan, Chattanooga
  • Charles Pope, Pope Law Offices, Athens
  • Terrence Reed, Federal Express Corporation, Memphis
  • Jonathan Richardson, Smith & Hirsch, Nashville
  • Kristine Roberts, Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, Memphis
  • Michael Russell, Gilbert & Russell, Jackson
  • Craig Sanders, Rainey Kizer Reviere & Bell, Jackson
  • Chay Sengkhounmany, Legal Aid Society of Middle TN & the Cumberlands, Nashville
  • Dumaka Shabazz, Shabazz Law, Nashville
  • Mary Smith, Constangy Brooks & Smith, Nashville
  • David Stewart, Stewart & Edwards, Winchester
  • Jim Todd, Nashville
  • Bob Vance, Woolf McClane Bright Allen & Carpenter, Knoxville
  • Andy Wampler, Wilson Worley Moore Gamble & Stout, Kingsport
  • Lew Wardlaw, Martin Tate Morrow & Marston, Memphis
  • Monica Wharton, Regional Medical Center, Memphis
  • Chuck Young, Kramer Rayson, Knoxville

Photographs and additional biographical information are available for class members on request.

Learn more about Leadership Law