TBA Selects Attorneys for 2019 Leadership Law Class - Articles

All Content


Posted by: Katharine Heriges on Dec 12, 2018

35 Lawyers from Across the State Join 6-month Leadership Training Program

NASHVILLE, Dec. 12, 2018— The Tennessee Bar Association (TBA) announces that 35 attorneys from across the state have been selected for its 2019 Leadership Law program.
 
Now in its sixteenth year, Leadership Law is designed to equip Tennessee lawyers with the vision, knowledge and skills necessary to serve as leaders in their profession and local communities. The class will meet for its first session in January, and then spend the next six months learning about leadership in the legal profession, issues in the courts, policymaking in state government and the importance of community service. 
 
Class members are:
 
Constance Alexander, The Alexander Law Firm, Memphis
Sara Barnett, Spragins, Barnett & Cobb PLC, Jackson
Paige Bernick, Cornelius & Collins, LLP, Nashville
Ginny Bozeman, Shelby County Attorney's Office, Memphis
Amy Bryant, State of Tennessee—Division of TennCare, Nashville
Audrey Calkins, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C., Memphis
Bill Clayton, Woolf, McClane, Bright, Allen & Carpenter, PLLC, Knoxville
Tannera Gibson, Burch, Porter & Johnson PLLC, Memphis
Zachary Greene, Miller & Martin PLLC, Chattanooga
Will Hicky, William B. Hicky, Attorney at Law, Nashville
Ryan Holt, Sherrard Roe Voigt & Harbison, Nashville
Tim Hughes, Tennessee Alliance for Legal Services, Nashville
Thomas Hutto, Lawwell, Dale, Graham & Hutto, Columbia
Allison Jackson, Egerton, McAfee, Armistead & Davis, P.C., Knoxville
Martesha Johnson, Metropolitan Nashville Public Defenders Office, Nashville
Brittani Kendrick, Tennessee State Board of Education, Nashville
Whitney Kimerling, Lewis, Thomason, King, Krieg & Waldrop, P.C., Nashville
Chambre Malone, Bridgestone Americas, Inc., Nashville
Alexander McVeagh, Hamilton County General Sessions Court, Chattanooga
Mitchell Panter, Paine | Bickers, LLP, Knoxville
Will Perry, Butler Snow LLP, Memphis
Lance Pope, Patrick, Beard, Schulman & Jacoway, PC, Chattanooga
Courtney Read, Watson Roach Batson Rowell & Lauderback, PLC, Knoxville
Melanie Reid, Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law, Knoxville
Justin Reynolds, Reynolds & Reynolds, P.C. , Savannah
Gil Schuette, Sims | Funk, PLC, Nashville
Leslie South, Tennessee Department of Transportation, Nashville
Latisha Stubblefield, Pilot Travel Centers LLC, Knoxville
TaKeena Thompson Sandifer, Adams and Reese LLP, Nashville
Nathan Tilly, Pentecost, Glenn, Mauldin & York, PLLC, Jackson
Wells Trompeter, Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP, Nashville
Jennifer Wade, Metro Student Attendance Center Juvenile Court, Nashville
Susan Neal Williams, Morgan & Morgan, Nashville
Kirby Yost, Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, P.C., Chattanooga
Carlos Yunsan, Tennessee Supreme Court, Knoxville