ADVISORY OPINION NO. 13-01 - Articles

All Content


Posted by: Stacey Shrader Joslin on Aug 27, 2013

Court: Judicial Ethics Opinions

The Code of Judicial Conduct does not prohibit judicial candidates from publicizing and self-funding their campaigns prior to the 180-day period set out in Rule 4.4 of the Code of Judicial Conduct, but, in doing so, candidates must comply with Tenn. Code Ann. §2-10-105(e)(1) regarding appointment of a political treasurer, as well as all other applicable ethics rules, election statutes, requirements, and regulations.

Attachments: