Lawyers Complete 2011 TBA Leadership Program - Articles

All Content


Posted by: Stacey Shrader Joslin on Jul 14, 2011

Class of 32 graduates at TBA convention in Chattanooga

NASHVILLE, July 14, 2011 — Thirty-two attorneys from around the state graduated from the Tennessee Bar Association's Leadership Law program during the association's annual convention in Chattanooga.

The Leadership Law program is designed to equip Tennessee lawyers with the vision, knowledge and skills necessary to serve as leaders in their profession and communities. Over the course of six months, class members learn about issues in policy and politics, issues in the courts, community leadership and the skills necessary to put their leadership into action.

Graduating class members are:

  • Rachel L. Bell, The Law Office of Rachel L. Bell, Nashville
  • Jonathan L. Bobbitt, Gilbert Russell & McWherter, Jackson
  • Kristal H. Boone, Boone Law PLLC, Brentwood
  • Brett A. Burrell, Aegis Sciences, Johnson City
  • Shannon D. Coleman, Kramer Rayson LLP, Knoxville
  • Amy J. Farrar, Dodson, Parker, Behm & Capparella PC, Nashville
  • John L. Farringer, Sherrard & Roe PLC, Nashville
  • Whitney K. Fogerty, Jackson Lewis, Memphis
  • Rebecca A. Franklin, attorney at law, Knoxville
  • Brian C. Frye, Legal Aid of East Tennessee, Chattanooga
  • Shannon Goff Kukulka, Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis LLP, Nashville
  • Jason D. Holleman, City of Mt. Juliet, Mt. Juliet
  • Sondra D. Keys, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz PC, Nashville
  • Emily T. Landry, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz PC, Memphis
  • Elizabeth M. Low, Federal Express, Memphis
  • Brian C. Neal, Stites & Harbison, Nashville
  • Charles Maurice "Maury" Nicely, Evans Harrison Hackett PLLC, Chattanooga
  • Jason M. Pannu, Lewis, King, Krieg & Waldrop PC, Nashville
  • Jennifer Pearson Taylor, London & Amburn PC, Knoxville
  • Wyla M. Posey, Davidson County Chancery Court Part I, Nashville
  • Christopher J. Raybeck, Bone McAllester Norton PLLC, Nashville
  • Leigh Ann Roberts, Papa & Roberts PLLC, Brentwood
  • James J.K. Simms, Cornelius & Collins LLP, Nashville
  • M. Craig Smith, Miller & Martin PLLC, Chattanooga
  • Russell E. Stair, Bass, Berry & Sims PLC, Knoxville
  • C. Scott Taylor, Bernstein, Stair & McAdams LLP, Knoxville
  • Frank B. "Trey" Thacher, Burch, Porter & Johnson PLLC, Memphis
  • Rebecca C. Tolene, Tennessee Valley Authority, Knoxville
  • Christopher K. Vernon, 21st Judicial District Attorney's Office, Franklin
  • DarKenya W. Waller, Legal Aid Society, Nashville
  • Marcia M. Watson, Constangy, Brooks & Smith LLC, Nashville
  • Jeffrey Yarbro, Bass, Berry & Sims PLC, Nashville

For photographs or additional biographical information on any these individuals, please contact the TBA at (615) 383-7421.