YLD Past Presidents

President Term Hometown
JUNIOR BAR
J. Malcolm Shull 1938-1939 Elizabethton
Louis Farrell Jr.* 1939-1940 Nashville
Unknown 1940-1941 Unknown
Unknown 1941-1942 Unknown
Unknown 1942-1943 Unknown
Unknown 1943-1944 Unknown
Unknown 1944-1945 Unknown
John Costen* 1945-1946 Memphis
Z.T. Osborn Jr.* 1946-1947 Nashville
Tate E. Carty* 1947-1948 Knoxville
Walter P. Armstrong Jr.* 1948-1949 Memphis
Emmett H. Proctor 1949-1950 Unknown
Unknown 1950-1951 Unknown
Unknown 1951-1952 Unknown
Cecil D. Branstetter 1952-1953 Nashville
Mayne W. Miller* 1953-1954 Chattanooga
Thomas R. Prewitt 1954-1955 Memphis
R.B. Parker Jr. 1955-1956 Nashville
John L. Bowers Jr. 1956-1957 Elizabethton
R. Lee Winchester Jr. 1957-1958 Memphis
Ernest C. Matthews III* 1958-1959 Nashville
William T. Gamble 1959-1960 Kingsport
Lloyd S. Adams Jr. 1960-1961 Humboldt/Memphis
William R. Willis Jr.* 1961-1962 Nashville
Sam F. Fowler Jr. 1962-1963 Knoxville
John J. Thomason 1963-1964 Memphis
YOUNG LAWYER CONFERENCE
Lewis D. Pride* 1964-1965 Nashville
J.W. Dietzen 1965-1966 Chattanooga
Robert M. Fargarson 1966-1967 Memphis
C. Hayes Cooney 1967-1968 Nashville
E. Bruce Foster Jr. 1968-1969 Knoxville
Leo M. Bearman Jr. 1969-1970 Memphis
William M. Leech Jr.* 1970-1971 Columbia
Lowry F. Kline 1971-1972 Loudon
Albert C. Harvey 1972-1973 Memphis
T. Edward Sisk 1973-1974 Nashville
Jess D. Campbell* 1974-1975 Knoxville
Thomas R. Dyer 1975-1976 Memphis
Richard P. McCully 1976-1977 Nashville
Robert E. Pryor 1977-1978 Knoxville
Ronald L. Gilman 1978-1979 Memphis
Michael E. Clift 1979-1980 Shelbyville
Howard H. Vogel 1980-1981 Knoxville
Richard H. Allen Jr. 1981-1982 Memphis
John C. Lyell II 1982-1983 Nashville
Karen D. Brock* 1983-1984 Knoxville
James T. Bland Jr. 1984-1988 Memphis
Allan F. Ramsaur 1985-1986 Nashville
John K. Harber 1986-1987 Knoxville
William H. Haltom Jr. 1987-1988 Memphis
John R. Tarpley 1988-1989 Nashville
Pamela L. Reeves 1989-1990 Knoxville
Randall D. Noel 1990-1991 Memphis
Larry D. Wilks* 1991-1992 Springfield
J. William Coley 1992-1993 Knoxville
YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Lucian T. Pera 1993-1994 Memphis
Keith D. Frazier 1994-1995 Nashville
Fredrick H.L. McClure 1995-1996 Chattanooga
Barbara Morris Zoccola 1996-1997 Memphis
Jacqueline B. Dixon 1997-1998 Nashville
Glenn R. Walter 1998-1999 Knoxville
Ricky E. Wilkins 1999-2000 Memphis
Scott D. Carey 2000-2001 Nashville
James R. Wheeler 2001-2002 Johnson City
Jonathan O. Steen 2002-2003 Jackson
Beth A. Dunning 2003-2004 Nashville
Cynthia Richardson Wyrick 2004-2005 Sevierville
Daniel W. Van Horn 2005-2006 Memphis
Lisa Sherrill Richter* 2006-2007 Springfield
Jason H. Long 2007-2008 Knoxville
Michelle Greenway Sellers 2008-2009 Jackson
David A. Changas 2009-2010 Nashville
Tasha C. Blakney 2010-2011 Knoxville
Mason W. Wilson 2011-2012 Memphis
David H. Veile 2012-2013 Franklin
David G. McDowell 2013-2014 Chattanooga
Stacie Smith Winkler 2014 Memphis
Rachel M. Moses 2014-2016 Cookeville
Rachel Ralston Mancl 2016-2017 Kinsport
Ahsaki E. Baptist 2017-2018 Memphis
Christian Barker 2018-2019 Nashville
Troy Weston 2019-2020 Knoxville
    *Deceased