Tennessee High School Mock Trial Competition

Josh Dougan, Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee

The Dougan Law Firm PLLC
200 E. Main Street, Suite 112
Jackson, TN 38301
(731) 437-0469
josh@thedouganfirm.com

Kristen Corn, Vice Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee

City of Franklin
109 3rd Avenue South
Franklin, TN 37064
(615) 550-6603
kristen.corn@franklintn.gov


District 1
County: Shelby
Competition Dates: Feb. 9-12, 17-18

Mary Wu
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz
First Tennessee Building
165 Madison Avenue, Suite 2000
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 577-8180
mwu@bakerdonelson.com

Josh Baker
Martin Tate Morrow & Marston
6410 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119
(901) 522-9000
jbaker@martintate.com


District 2
Counties: Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison, Obion, Tipton and Weakley
Competition Date: Feb. 28

Jesse Snider
Law Office of Edward Martindale
174 W. University Parkway
Jackson, TN 38305
(731) 660-1529
jesselsnider@gmail.com


District 3
Counties: Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Giles, Grundy, Lawrence, Lincoln, Maury, Moore and Wayne
Competition Date: Feb. 28

Cara Lynn
Tisher, Wolaver, Free, Carter & Lynn
809 South Main Street
Columbia, TN 38401
(931) 388-8868
clynn@tgwlawfirm.com


District 4
Counties: Cannon, Hickman, Lewis, Marshall, Perry, Rutherford and Williamson
Competition Date: Rescheduled for Feb. 28

Wes Southerland
Southerland Law Firm
5214 Maryland Way, Suite 402
Brentwood, TN 37027
(615) 964-5210
wes@southerland-law.com

District 5
County:
Davidson
Competition Dates: Feb. 27-28

Rob Laser
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Roundabout Plaza
1600 Division Street
Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 252-2393
rlaser@babc.com

Jessica Jernigan-Johnson
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
1600 Division Street, Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 244-2582
jjernigan-johnson@babc.com


District 6
Counties: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart and Sumner
Competition Dates: Feb. 13-14
District Winner: Springfield High School

Lindsey Ralston
150 West Main Street, Suite 301
Gallatin, TN 37066
(615) 934-1463
lindsey@theralstonfirm.com


District 7
Counties: Bradley, Hamilton, McMinn, Marion, Meigs, Monroe, Polk, Rhea and Sequatchie
Competition Dates: Feb. 24-27

K. Chris Collins
Husch Blackwell
736 Georgia Avenue, Suite 300
Chattanooga, TN  37402
(423) 755-2649
chris.collins@huschblackwell.com


District 8
Counties: Bledsoe, Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Smith, Trousdale, Van Buren, Warren, White and Wilson
Competition Date: Feb. 21

Jason Hicks
Moore, Rader & Fitzpatrick
46 North Jefferson Avenue
Cookeville, TN 38501
(931) 526-3311
jasonfhicks@gmail.com


District 9
Counties: Blount, Cocke, Jefferson, Loudon
and Sevier
Competition Dates: Rescheduled for Feb. 28

Ashley Bentley
Attorney at Law
PO Box 26195
Knoxville, TN 37912
(865) 927-8389
ashley@legaltennessee.com
 


District 10 & 13
District 10 Counties: Grainger and Knox
District 13 Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Morgan, Roane, Scott and Union
Competition Dates: Feb. 14 & 28

Kathryn Ellis
Legal Aid of East Tennessee
4100 Fulton Drive
Knoxville, TN 37918
(865) 251-4951
kellis@laet.org

District 11 & 12

Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Date: Rescheduled for Feb. 28

Erin D. McArdle
1st Judicial District Attorney General’s Office
P.O. Box 38
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423) 753-3884

District 13

Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Morgan, Roane, Scott and Union

In light of the waning participation from District 13, schools in these counties will compete in District 10.


STAFF CONTACT

Stacey Shrader Joslin
Director, Young Lawyers Division
& State Mock Trial Coordinator
Tennessee Bar Association
221 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 400
Nashville TN 37219
Phone: (615) 383-7421
Toll Free: (800) 899-6993
Fax: (615) 297-8058


District competitions must be completed by the last day of February.