2019 State & District Mock Trial Coordinators

 

 
Rob Sands, Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Dix & Associates PLLC
805 S. Church Street, Suite 18
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 494-4941
 

Kati Sanford Goodner, Vice Chair 
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Lewis, Thomason, King, Krieg & Waldrop, PC
P.O. Box 2425
Knoxville, TN 37901 
(865)546-4646

District 1
Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Dates: TBD                                                Washington County Courthouse, Jonesboro

Erin D. McArdle
First Judicial District, Office of the District Attorney
108 W. Jackson Blvd., Suite 134 
Jonesborough, TN 37659-0038
 (423)753-5020

Districts 2, 3, 4
District 2 Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Cocke, Fentress, Grainger, Jefferson, Scott, Sevier and Union 
District 3 County: Knox                                                            District 4 Counties: Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Loudon, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Polk, Rhea and Roane

Competition Dates: Friday, Feb 22 & 23
Knoxville City County Building

Sunday, February 24 at Duncan School of Law at LMU

Amanda Tonkin
 
Soojin Kim
 
 
 

District 5                                                          County: Hamilton                                                  Competition Dates: February 21, 22, 25, 26, 27                     Hamilton County Courts Building

Alexander McVeagh
General Sessions Court Judge
600 Market Street, Suite 203
Chattanooga, TN 37402
(423) 209-7660

 

 

District 6
Counties: Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Jackson, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Van Buren, Warren and White
Competition Dates: TBD

Tessa Lawson
410 East Spring Street, Suite H
Cookeville, TN 38501-3495
(931)372-1972
 

District 7
Counties: Cannon, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rutherford and Sequatchie
Competition Dates: March 2                                        Rutherford County Judicial Building, Murfreesboro Town Square

Kelly Gray                                                                              Dix, Massey & Sands                                                            (615) 494-4941                                                                          kelly@dixmasseysands.com

                                                                          


District 8
Counties: Macon, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale and Wilson
Competition Date: Feb. 22-23
Montgomery County Courthouse

Lindsey Ralston
Attorney 

District 9
County: Davidson
Competition Dates: Feb. 22-23
Davidson County Courthouse

Eileen M. Evans, Esq.
Cornelius & Collins, LLP
Suite 1500, 511 Union Street
Nashville, TN  37219-0695
(615) 244-1440
 
Elise Reecer
 
Pirjin Laser
 
Ashley Goins

District 10
County: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson and Stewart
Competition Dates: Feb, 22-23
Montgomery County Courthouse

Paige Barbeauld
Legal Aid Society
109 South Third Street
Clarksville, TN 37040
(931) 522-6656 x. 226
 
 

District 11
Counties: Bedford, Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Perry, Wayne and Williamson
Competition Date: TBD
Williamson County Courthouse

George Spanos
Rogers, Kamm & Shea
2205 State Street
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 320-0600
 
Cara Lynn
Tisher, Free and Lynn, PLLC
809 S. Main St. Ste. 200
Columbia, TN 38401
(931)388-8868
 

Districts 12 & 13
District 12 Counties: Benton, Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Obion and Weakley
District 13 Counties: Chester, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison and Tipton
Competition Date: TBD                                           Rutherford County Judicial Building, Murfreesboro Town Square   

Jesse L. Snider
174 West University Parkway
Jackson, TN 38305-1616
(731) 616-2245

District 14
County: Shelby
Competition Dates: TBD                                               Shelby County Courthouse                 

Alexander H. Park                                                           Lewis Thomason                                                                  One Commerce Square, 29th Floor                                       40 South Main Street                                                    Memphis, TN 38103                                                            (901) 525-8721                                apark@lewisthomason.com

 
William Hackett
Morgan & Morgan
One Commerce Square, 29th Floor
40 South Main Street
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 333-1900
 

 

STAFF CONTACT

Stephanie Vonnahme
State Mock Trial Coordinator
Tennessee Bar Association
221 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 400
Nashville TN 37219
Phone: (615) 383-7421
Toll Free: (800) 899-6993
Fax: (615) 297-8058
svonnahme@tnbar.org

 

          | TBA Law Blog