Kristen Corn, Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee

City of Franklin
109 3rd Avenue South
Franklin, TN 37064
(615) 550-6603
kristen.corn@franklintn.gov


Rob Sands, Vice Chair
Tennessee State High School
Mock Trial Committee
Dix & Associates PLLC
805 S. Church Street, Suite 18
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 494-4941

District 1
Counties: Carter, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington
Competition Dates: Feb. 20

Erin McArdle
First Judicial District, Office of the District Attorney
108 W. Jackson Blvd, Suite 134
Jonesborough, TN 37659
(423)753-5020
edmcardle@tndagc.org


Districts 2 & 3
District 2 Counties: Anderson, Campbell, Claiborne, Cocke, Fentress, Grainger, Jefferson, Scott, Sevier and Union 
District 3 County: Knox
Competition Dates: Feb. 20 & 27
Knoxville City-County Building

Kathryn Ellis
Legal Aid of East Tennessee
4100 Fulton Drive
Knoxville, TN 37918
(865) 251-4951
 
John Rice
Elmore, Stone & Caffey, PLLC
5616 Kingston Pike, Suite 301
Knoxville, TN 37919
(865) 766-0056
 

District 4
Counties: Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Loudon, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Polk, Rhea and Roane
Competition Date: Feb. 20 & 27
Knoxville City-County Building

Kathryn Ellis
Legal Aid of East Tennessee
502 S. Gay Street, Suite 404
Knoxville, TN 37902
(865) 637-0484
kellis@laet.org


District 5
County: 
Hamilton
Competition Dates: Feb. 23-26

K. Chris Collins 
Husch Blackwell LLP
736 Georgia Avenue, Suite 300
Chattanooga, TN 37402-2059
(423) 755-2649

District 6
Counties: Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Jackson, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Van Buren, Warren and White
Competition Dates: Feb. 20

Jason Hicks
Moore, Rader & Fitzpatrick
46 North Jefferson Avenue
Cookeville, TN 38501
(931) 526-3311
 

District 7
Counties: Cannon, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rutherford and Sequatchie
Competition Dates: Feb. 27
Rutherford County Courthouse

Alex Jennings
Eischeid Law Office
131 N Church Street
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(615) 896-7060
alex@eischeidlaw.com
 

District 8
Counties: Macon, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale and Wilson
Competition Date: March 4-5
Sumner County Courthouse

Lindsey Ralston
The Ralston Firm
150 West Main Street, Suite 301
Gallatin, TN 37066
(615) 590-4255
 

District 9
County: Davidson
Competition Dates: Feb. 26-27
Davidson County Courthouse

Tara Sarosiek
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1600 Division Street, Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 244-2582
 
Casey Miller
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1600 Division Street, Suite 700
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 244-2582
 

District 10
County: Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson and Stewart
Competition Dates: March 4-5

Sam Keen
Legal Aid Society of Middle Tennessee and the Cumberlands
120 Franklin Street, Suite C
Clarksville, TN 37040
(931) 552-6656
 
Paige Barbeauld
(931) 614-0390
 

 


District 11
Counties: Bedford, Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Perry, Wayne and Williamson
Competition Date: Feb. 20
Williamson County Courthouse

Cara Lynn
Tisher & Wolaver, Free, Carter & Lynn
809 South Main Street
Columbia, TN 38401
(931) 388-8868
 
George D. Spanos 
Rogers, Kamm & Shea 
2205 State Street 
Nashville, TN 37203-1850 
615-320-0600 (Office) 
 

Districts 12 & 13
District 12 Counties: Benton, Carroll, Crockett, Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Obion and Weakley
District 13 Counties: Chester, Decatur, Fayette, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Lauderdale, McNairy, Madison and Tipton
Competition Date: Feb. 23

Jesse Snider
Law Office of Edward Martindale
174 W. University Parkway
Jackson, TN 38305
(731) 660-1529
 
 

District 14
County: Shelby
Competition Date: Feb. 8-11, Feb. 16-17

Mary Wu
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz
First Tennessee Building
165 Madison Avenue, Suite 2000
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 577-8180
 
Josh Baker
Martin Tate Morrow & Marston
6410 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119
(901) 522-9000
 

 

 


 

STAFF CONTACT

Katharine Heriges
Young Lawyers Division
& State Mock Trial Coordinator
Tennessee Bar Association
221 Fourth Avenue North, Suite 400
Nashville TN 37219
Phone: (615) 383-7421
Toll Free: (800) 899-6993
Fax: (615) 297-8058
kheriges@tnbar.org

 

District competitions must be completed by the last day of February.