JUNIOR BAR

President Term Hometown
J. Malcolm Shull 1938-1939 Unknown
Louis Farrell Jr.* 1939-1940 Nashville
John Costen 1945-1946 Memphis
Z.T. Osborn Jr. 1946-1947 Unknown
Tate E. Carty 1947-1948 Unknown
Walter P. Armstrong Jr.* 1948-1949 Memphis
Emmett H. Proctor 1949-1950 Unknown
Cecil D. Branstetter 1952-1953 Nashville
Mayne Miller* 1953-1954 Chattanooga
Thomas R. Prewitt 1954-1955 Memphis
R.B. Parker Jr. 1955-1956 Nashville
John L. Bowers Jr. 1956-1957 Elizabethton
R. Lee Winchester Jr. 1957-1958 Memphis
Ernest C. Matthews III* 1958-1959 Nashville
William T. Gamble 1959-1960 Kingsport
Lloyd S. Adams Jr. 1960-1961 Humboldt/Memphis
William R. Willis Jr. 1961-1962 Nashville
Sam F. Fowler Jr. 1962-1963 Knoxville
John J. Thomason 1963-1964 Memphis
Lewis D. Pride* 1964-1965 Nashville
J.W. Dietzen 1965-1966 Chattanooga
Robert M. Fargarson 1966-1967 Memphis
C. Hayes Cooney 1967-1968 Nashville
E. Bruce Foster Jr. 1968-1969 Knoxville
Leo Bearman Jr. 1969-1970 Memphis
William M. Leech Jr.* 1970-1971 Columbia
 

YOUNG LAWYER CONFERENCE

President Term Hometown
Lowry F. Kline 1971-1972 Loudon
Albert C. Harvey 1972-1973 Memphis
T. Edward Sisk 1973-1974 Nashville
Jess D. Campbell 1974-1975 Knoxville
Thomas R. Dyer 1975-1976 Memphis
Richard P. McCully 1976-1977 Nashville
Robert E. Pryor 1977-1978 Knoxville
Ronald L. Gilman 1978-1979 Memphis
Michael E. Clift 1979-1980 Shelbyville
Howard H. Vogel 1980-1981 Knoxville
Richard H. Allen Jr. 1981-1982 Memphis
John C. Lyell II 1982-1983 Nashville
Karen D. Brock* 1983-1984 Knoxville
James T. Bland Jr. 1984-1985 Memphis
Allan F. Ramsaur 1985-1986 Nashville
John K. Harber 1986-1987 Knoxville
William H. Haltom Jr. 1987-1988 Memphis
John R. Tarpley 1988-1989 Nashville
Pamela L. Reeves 1989-1990 Knoxville
Randall D. Noel 1990-1991 Memphis
Larry D. Wilks 1991-1992 Springfield
J. William Coley 1992-1993 Knoxville
 

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION

President Term Hometown
Lucian T. Pera 1993-1994 Memphis
Keith D. Frazier 1994-1995 Nashville
Fredrick H.L. McClure 1995-1996 Chattanooga
Barbara Morris Zoccola 1996-1997 Memphis
Jacqueline B. Dixon 1997-1998 Nashville
Glenn R. Walter 1998-1999 Knoxville
Ricky Wilkins 1999-2000 Memphis
Scott D. Carey 2000-2001 Nashville
Jim Wheeler 2001-2002 Johnson City
Jonathan O. Steen 2002-2003 Jackson
Beth A. Dunning 2003-2004 Nashville
Cynthia Richardson Wyrick 2004-2005 Sevierville
Danny Van Horn 2005-2006 Memphis
Lisa Sherrill Richter 2006-2007 Springfield
Jason H. Long 2007-2008 Knoxville
Michelle Greenway Sellers 2008-2009 Jackson
David Changas 2009-2010 Nashville

*Deceased