Special members of the YLD Fellows include Charter Members, who incorporated the organization in 1991; Lifetime Fellows, who have paid all dues associated with their membership; and Honorary Fellows who are recognized for their support of the TBA YLD despite not having served in the YLD. Those designated by an asterix are deceased.


Charter Members


Richard H. Allen Jr. Claudia S. Haltom Allan F. Ramsaur
Walter P. Armstrong Jr.* William H. Haltom Jr. Jonathan D. Reed
Leo M. Bearman Jr. John K. Harber Pamela L. Reeves*
James T. Bland Jr., President-Elect Julia P. Hardin Sarah Y. Sheppeard, Board Member
John L. Bowers Jr. David J. Harris Charles W. Swanson
Paul Campbell III, Board Member Albert C. Harvey John R. Tarpley, Treasurer
Michael E. Clift Roy B. Herron Edwin C. Townsend Jr., Board Member*
C. Hayes Cooney William M. Leech Jr.* Howard H. Vogel, President
Thomas R. Dyer Stephen R. Leffler James B. Webb
Robert M. Fargarson* John C. Lyell II William F. Willis Jr.*
Gary Fox Don F. Mason Jr. Honorary
Ronald L. Gilman Robert H. Montgomery Jr. Hon. Frank F. Drowota III
Charlotte Knight Griffin, Board Member Randall D. Noel, Secretary Hon. William J. Harbison*
Board Member

Lifetime Fellows


Gail Vaughn Ashworth Keith D. Frazier Allan F. Ramsaur
Leo M. Bearman Jr. Stanley E. Graham Jonathan D. Reed
April York Berman Charlotte Knight Griffin Pamela L. Reeves
Michael L. Berman William H. Haltom Jr. Michael L. Robb
Barri E. Bernstein John K. Harber Andrew V. Sellers
James T. Bland Jr. Albert C. Harvey Sarah Y. Sheppeard
Colleen Sweeney Bracken Stuart F. James Jonathan O. Steen
Dorothy K. Campbell Edward K. Lancaster Charles W. Swanson
Scott D. Carey George Tolbert “Buck” Lewis III John R. Tarpley
Susan West Carey John C. Lyell II Edwin C. Townsend Jr.
Patrick M. Carter Gregory S. McMillan David H. Veile
Michael E. Clift Robert H. Montgomery Jr. Howard H. Vogel
Jonathon J. Cole Randall D. Noel Ricky E. Wilkins
C. Hayes Cooney Angelia Morie Nystrom Larry D. Wilks*
Wade B. Cowan John R. Parkes Barbara Morris Zoccola
Thomas R. Dyer Lucian T. Pera  
Kathryn R. Edge Harris P. Quinn  

Honorary Fellows


Hon. Howard H. Baker* Stephen A. Cobb Hon. Holly M. Kirby
Hon. William M. Barker Hon. Martha Craig Daughtrey Hon. Sharon G. Lee
Michael G. Bergmann Hon. Frank F. Drowota III Dan L. Nolan Jr.
Hon. Adolpho A. Birch* Sherie L. Edwards Harry P. Ogden
Hon. Jeffrey S. Bivins Sam D. Elliott Hon. Lyle Reid
Douglas A. Blaze Charles J. Gearhiser* Hon. Gary R. Wade
Hon. J. Daniel Breen Hon. William J. Harbison* Hon. Penny J. White
Janice P. Brown William L. Harbison  
Hon. Cornelia A. Clark Hon. Janice M. Holder  

Deceased Regular Fellows


Walter P. Armstrong Jr.* William M. Leech Jr.*  
Robert M. Fargarson* Lisa Richter*  
Valerie Walsh Johnson* William R. Willis Jr.*